Calgary Flames

Pacific Division · Western Conference · 2–6–0, 4 pts in 8 games · GF 17, GA 37 (-20) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
89 3.9 6.5 8.8 9.6 71.2 28.8 3.6 1.8 54 55 57

Playoff race, Western Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Central
1 C Minnesota WildMIN 9 6 2 1 13 6 28 21 +7 6–2–1 97 19.6 16.3 14.7 14.6 34.8 65.2 8.2 4.2 48 51 @ EDM Oct 20
2 C Utah MammothUTA 9 6 3 0 12 6 33 27 +6 6–3–0 96 16.6 15.1 13.9 14.6 39.8 60.2 7.6 3.8 48 51 vs PIT Oct 19
3 C Colorado AvalancheCOL 8 5 2 1 11 5 36 24 +12 5–2–1 96 16.6 15.1 14.1 15.0 39.3 60.7 7.7 3.9 49 51 @ PHI Oct 19
Pacific
1 P Vegas Golden KnightsVGK 10 8 2 0 16 6 42 24 +18 8–2–0 99 27.6 20.3 15.8 10.7 25.7 74.3 9.3 4.8 46 49 vs TBL Oct 20
2 P Edmonton OilersEDM 8 6 1 1 13 6 37 24 +13 6–1–1 98 24.7 19.7 15.7 11.0 28.9 71.1 8.8 4.4 47 50 vs MIN Oct 20
3 P Seattle KrakenSEA 9 5 3 1 11 4 35 31 +4 5–3–1 95 13.8 15.0 15.1 12.3 43.8 56.2 6.8 3.4 49 52 vs DET Oct 20
Wild Card
1 C Winnipeg JetsWPG 8 4 2 2 10 4 23 24 -1 4–2–2 95 13.6 13.8 13.3 14.9 44.4 55.6 6.8 3.3 50 52 @ STL Oct 20
2 C Dallas StarsDAL 8 4 3 1 9 3 20 13 +7 4–3–1 94 11.0 11.9 12.6 14.9 49.6 50.4 6.3 3.1 51 54 vs BOS Oct 20
C Nashville PredatorsNSH 8 3 2 3 9 3 23 24 -1 3–2–3 94 11.1 12.2 12.6 14.7 49.4 50.6 6.4 3.2 51 54 @ BOS Oct 22
P San Jose SharksSJS 8 4 3 1 9 0 22 29 -7 4–3–1 94 11.2 13.1 14.2 12.3 49.3 50.7 6.2 3.1 51 53 @ TOR Oct 19
P Anaheim DucksANA 7 4 3 0 8 3 22 21 +1 4–3–0 94 12.1 14.0 14.5 12.2 47.2 52.8 6.6 3.3 50 53 @ NYR Oct 19
C St. Louis BluesSTL 8 3 4 1 7 3 27 28 -1 3–4–1 92 7.2 9.3 10.7 13.8 59.0 41.0 5.1 2.6 52 55 vs WPG Oct 20
C Chicago BlackhawksCHI 9 3 6 0 6 2 21 36 -15 3–6–0 90 4.4 6.3 8.2 11.7 69.5 30.5 3.8 1.9 54 57 vs MTL Oct 23
P Vancouver CanucksVAN 10 2 7 1 5 1 30 45 -15 2–7–1 88 2.6 4.9 7.1 8.2 77.1 22.9 2.9 1.5 55 58 vs CAR Oct 20
P Calgary FlamesCGY 8 2 6 0 4 2 17 37 -20 2–6–0 89 3.9 6.5 8.8 9.6 71.2 28.8 3.6 1.8 54 57 vs MIN Oct 22
P Los Angeles KingsLAK 6 0 4 2 2 0 12 25 -13 0–4–2 89 4.0 6.6 8.8 9.5 71.1 28.9 3.7 1.8 54 56 @ WSH Oct 20

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 84–95 points (middle half of seasons; median 89, 10th–90th percentile 79–100). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–97). Reaching that season's cutline (31.2% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (28.8%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 8 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 18 vs CAR 3–2 W 61.7
Oct 15 @ VGK 2–6 L 56.2
Oct 13 @ ANA 4–2 W 50.1
Oct 10 vs ANA 2–4 L 50.1
Oct 8 vs COL 3–7 L 63.4
Oct 4 @ SEA 1–6 L 47.4
Oct 3 @ VAN 1–4 L 32.5
Oct 1 vs SEA 1–6 L 47.4

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Thu Oct 22 vs MIN 35 0.86 57.9
Sat Oct 24 vs DET 46 1.06 45.9
Mon Oct 26 vs TOR 50 1.12 42.3
Wed Oct 28 @ EDM 29 0.76 55.7
Fri Oct 30 vs SEA 45 1.03 47.4
Sat Oct 31 @ COL 23 0.66 63.4
Mon Nov 2 @ SJS 38 0.92 45.1
Wed Nov 4 @ SEA 36 0.88 47.4
Fri Nov 6 vs ANA 42 0.99 50.1
Sun Nov 8 vs PHI 50 1.12 42.1
Expected over these 109.4

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 8 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice37.7
At home42.0
Away33.5
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against17.4
Points %, last 10 games25.0
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations45.926th
xG share, 5 on 547.424th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)52.78th
xG for / against per game2.92 / 3.44
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)17 vs 23.4-6.4
Goals against vs xG against37 vs 27.6
Goals saved above expected-10.1

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
86 Joel Farabee L 8 0 6 6 -5 20 1 6 18:25
16 Morgan Frost C 8 3 2 5 -7 17 5 6 15:45
27 Matt Coronato R 8 2 3 5 -8 19 0 2 17:39
17 Yegor Sharangovich C 8 2 2 4 -1 16 2 2 16:34
61 Aydar Suniev L 5 2 1 3 -2 7 5 5 14:08
22 Ryan Strome C 8 1 2 3 -6 18 3 4 13:55
92 Matvei Gridin R 8 1 2 3 -8 14 2 4 14:36
43 Adam Klapka R 8 2 0 2 -3 11 27 6 10:39
55 Jake Middletonfrom MIN D 8 1 1 2 -4 10 14 13 17:46
76 Martin Pospisil C 8 1 1 2 -7 15 35 4 13:06
11 Mikael Backlund C 8 1 1 2 -3 24 7 3 17:43
71 Simon Nemecfrom NJD D 8 0 2 2 -8 14 2 9 21:08
19 Zayne Parekh D 8 0 2 2 -10 14 6 9 17:49
7 Kevin Bahl D 8 1 0 1 -2 9 9 8 21:37
37 Yan Kuznetsov D 7 0 1 1 -6 10 9 6 18:09
72 Maxim Tsyplakovfrom NJD R 6 0 1 1 -2 3 17 1 11:11
47 Connor Zary C 2 0 1 1 -2 2 1 0 13:37
38 Jonathan Castagna C 5 0 1 1 0 5 9 4 11:16
44 Joel Hanley D 1 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 16:18
18 Ben Jonesfrom MIN C 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
29 Samuel Honzek L 4 0 0 0 -4 3 11 2 15:38
28 Zach Whitecloud D 8 0 0 0 -5 7 13 17 20:39
78 Brennan Othmann L 2 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 10:42

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Mikael Backlund373.11-2.1
Yegor Sharangovich272.42-0.4
Matt Coronato272.02+0.0
Joel Farabee282.00-2.0
Morgan Frost221.93+1.1
Ryan Strome221.61-0.6
Simon Nemec251.40-1.4
Aydar Suniev121.22+0.8

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Dustin Wolf22116.424-7.6
Devin Cooley1489.512-2.5