Edmonton Oilers

Pacific Division · Western Conference · 6–1–1, 13 pts in 8 games · GF 37, GA 24 (+13) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
98 24.7 19.7 15.7 11.0 28.9 71.1 8.8 4.4 47 48 50

Playoff race, Western Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Central
1 C Minnesota WildMIN 9 6 2 1 13 6 28 21 +7 6–2–1 97 19.6 16.3 14.7 14.6 34.8 65.2 8.2 4.2 48 51 @ EDM Oct 20
2 C Utah MammothUTA 9 6 3 0 12 6 33 27 +6 6–3–0 96 16.6 15.1 13.9 14.6 39.8 60.2 7.6 3.8 48 51 vs PIT Oct 19
3 C Colorado AvalancheCOL 8 5 2 1 11 5 36 24 +12 5–2–1 96 16.6 15.1 14.1 15.0 39.3 60.7 7.7 3.9 49 51 @ PHI Oct 19
Pacific
1 P Vegas Golden KnightsVGK 10 8 2 0 16 6 42 24 +18 8–2–0 99 27.6 20.3 15.8 10.7 25.7 74.3 9.3 4.8 46 49 vs TBL Oct 20
2 P Edmonton OilersEDM 8 6 1 1 13 6 37 24 +13 6–1–1 98 24.7 19.7 15.7 11.0 28.9 71.1 8.8 4.4 47 50 vs MIN Oct 20
3 P Seattle KrakenSEA 9 5 3 1 11 4 35 31 +4 5–3–1 95 13.8 15.0 15.1 12.3 43.8 56.2 6.8 3.4 49 52 vs DET Oct 20
Wild Card
1 C Winnipeg JetsWPG 8 4 2 2 10 4 23 24 -1 4–2–2 95 13.6 13.8 13.3 14.9 44.4 55.6 6.8 3.3 50 52 @ STL Oct 20
2 C Dallas StarsDAL 8 4 3 1 9 3 20 13 +7 4–3–1 94 11.0 11.9 12.6 14.9 49.6 50.4 6.3 3.1 51 54 vs BOS Oct 20
C Nashville PredatorsNSH 8 3 2 3 9 3 23 24 -1 3–2–3 94 11.1 12.2 12.6 14.7 49.4 50.6 6.4 3.2 51 54 @ BOS Oct 22
P San Jose SharksSJS 8 4 3 1 9 0 22 29 -7 4–3–1 94 11.2 13.1 14.2 12.3 49.3 50.7 6.2 3.1 51 53 @ TOR Oct 19
P Anaheim DucksANA 7 4 3 0 8 3 22 21 +1 4–3–0 94 12.1 14.0 14.5 12.2 47.2 52.8 6.6 3.3 50 53 @ NYR Oct 19
C St. Louis BluesSTL 8 3 4 1 7 3 27 28 -1 3–4–1 92 7.2 9.3 10.7 13.8 59.0 41.0 5.1 2.6 52 55 vs WPG Oct 20
C Chicago BlackhawksCHI 9 3 6 0 6 2 21 36 -15 3–6–0 90 4.4 6.3 8.2 11.7 69.5 30.5 3.8 1.9 54 57 vs MTL Oct 23
P Vancouver CanucksVAN 10 2 7 1 5 1 30 45 -15 2–7–1 88 2.6 4.9 7.1 8.2 77.1 22.9 2.9 1.5 55 58 vs CAR Oct 20
P Calgary FlamesCGY 8 2 6 0 4 2 17 37 -20 2–6–0 89 3.9 6.5 8.8 9.6 71.2 28.8 3.6 1.8 54 57 vs MIN Oct 22
P Los Angeles KingsLAK 6 0 4 2 2 0 12 25 -13 0–4–2 89 4.0 6.6 8.8 9.5 71.1 28.9 3.7 1.8 54 56 @ WSH Oct 20

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 93–104 points (middle half of seasons; median 98, 10th–90th percentile 88–109). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–97). Reaching that season's cutline (73.0% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (71.1%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 8 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 @ UTA 6–2 W 56.0
Oct 15 vs UTA 2–4 L 56.0
Oct 13 @ LAK 4–1 W 38.8
Oct 10 @ SJS 3–1 W 45.1
Oct 7 @ ANA 5–2 W 50.1
Oct 3 vs SEA 3–1 W 47.4
Oct 1 @ VAN 9–7 W 32.5
Sep 29 vs VAN 5–6 OT OTL 32.5

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Tue Oct 20 vs MIN 52 1.16 57.9
Thu Oct 22 vs CAR 48 1.09 61.7
Sat Oct 24 vs TOR 67 1.42 42.3
Mon Oct 26 vs DET 63 1.36 45.9
Wed Oct 28 vs CGY 71 1.48 37.7
Sat Oct 31 @ NYI 50 1.13 50.8
Sun Nov 1 @ NYR 51 1.14 50.5
Tue Nov 3 @ NJD 53 1.18 48.0
Thu Nov 5 vs ANA 60 1.29 50.1
Sat Nov 7 vs VAN 75 1.56 32.5
Expected over these 1012.8

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 8 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice55.7
At home60.1
Away51.3
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against70.4
Points %, last 10 games81.2
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations53.310th
xG share, 5 on 552.213th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)48.120th
xG for / against per game2.99 / 2.62
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)37 vs 23.9+13.1
Goals against vs xG against24 vs 21.0
Goals saved above expected-2.6

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
97 Connor McDavid C 8 6 17 23 +19 18 11 4 23:23
2 Evan Bouchard D 8 6 10 16 +17 27 5 5 25:13
29 Leon Draisaitl C 8 6 8 14 +15 28 5 2 21:03
92 Vasily Podkolzin R 8 7 4 11 +12 22 34 4 19:14
42 Kasperi Kapanen R 8 3 1 4 -4 12 12 4 17:32
21 Mathieu Josephfrom LAK R 8 1 3 4 0 9 26 7 14:36
43 Owen Michaels R 8 2 1 3 0 8 8 4 13:12
26 Alex Formenton L 8 1 2 3 +4 9 24 7 14:39
14 Mattias Ekholm D 8 1 2 3 +17 8 5 7 21:57
6 Ryan Sheafrom PIT D 8 1 2 3 +2 5 6 8 22:44
53 Isaac Howard L 8 0 2 2 0 6 3 1 9:46
85 Shakir Mukhamadullinfrom SJS D 5 1 0 1 -5 1 5 7 11:51
10 Trent Frederic C 8 1 0 1 0 8 20 3 10:03
18 Zach Hyman L 2 1 0 1 +1 4 3 0 18:32
16 Jason Dickinson C 3 0 1 1 0 2 3 3 12:12
49 Ty Emberson D 6 0 1 1 +1 1 9 5 12:15
81 Josh Samanski C 6 0 1 1 +1 0 1 4 7:44
5 Connor Murphy D 8 0 1 1 0 6 5 22 21:24
96 Jake Walman D 5 0 0 0 -2 5 0 12 15:08
34 Colton Dach C 4 0 0 0 -4 8 12 4 14:15
46 Max Jones L 5 0 0 0 -4 5 10 3 10:27
19 Filip Hallanderfrom PIT C 4 0 0 0 -1 3 7 1 11:25

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Leon Draisaitl414.46+1.6
Vasily Podkolzin304.27+2.8
Connor McDavid323.66+2.4
Kasperi Kapanen181.83+1.2
Alex Formenton131.31-0.3
Evan Bouchard411.26+4.8
Trent Frederic111.21-0.2
Mathieu Joseph131.01+0.0

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Devon Levi21013.814-0.2
Tristan Jarry1056.69-2.4