Utah Mammoth

Central Division · Western Conference · 6–3–0, 12 pts in 9 games · GF 33, GA 27 (+6) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
96 16.6 15.1 13.9 14.6 39.8 60.2 7.6 3.8 48 50 51

Playoff race, Western Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Central
1 C Minnesota WildMIN 9 6 2 1 13 6 28 21 +7 6–2–1 97 19.6 16.3 14.7 14.6 34.8 65.2 8.2 4.2 48 51 @ EDM Oct 20
2 C Utah MammothUTA 9 6 3 0 12 6 33 27 +6 6–3–0 96 16.6 15.1 13.9 14.6 39.8 60.2 7.6 3.8 48 51 vs PIT Oct 19
3 C Colorado AvalancheCOL 8 5 2 1 11 5 36 24 +12 5–2–1 96 16.6 15.1 14.1 15.0 39.3 60.7 7.7 3.9 49 51 @ PHI Oct 19
Pacific
1 P Vegas Golden KnightsVGK 10 8 2 0 16 6 42 24 +18 8–2–0 99 27.6 20.3 15.8 10.7 25.7 74.3 9.3 4.8 46 49 vs TBL Oct 20
2 P Edmonton OilersEDM 8 6 1 1 13 6 37 24 +13 6–1–1 98 24.7 19.7 15.7 11.0 28.9 71.1 8.8 4.4 47 50 vs MIN Oct 20
3 P Seattle KrakenSEA 9 5 3 1 11 4 35 31 +4 5–3–1 95 13.8 15.0 15.1 12.3 43.8 56.2 6.8 3.4 49 52 vs DET Oct 20
Wild Card
1 C Winnipeg JetsWPG 8 4 2 2 10 4 23 24 -1 4–2–2 95 13.6 13.8 13.3 14.9 44.4 55.6 6.8 3.3 50 52 @ STL Oct 20
2 C Dallas StarsDAL 8 4 3 1 9 3 20 13 +7 4–3–1 94 11.0 11.9 12.6 14.9 49.6 50.4 6.3 3.1 51 54 vs BOS Oct 20
C Nashville PredatorsNSH 8 3 2 3 9 3 23 24 -1 3–2–3 94 11.1 12.2 12.6 14.7 49.4 50.6 6.4 3.2 51 54 @ BOS Oct 22
P San Jose SharksSJS 8 4 3 1 9 0 22 29 -7 4–3–1 94 11.2 13.1 14.2 12.3 49.3 50.7 6.2 3.1 51 53 @ TOR Oct 19
P Anaheim DucksANA 7 4 3 0 8 3 22 21 +1 4–3–0 94 12.1 14.0 14.5 12.2 47.2 52.8 6.6 3.3 50 53 @ NYR Oct 19
C St. Louis BluesSTL 8 3 4 1 7 3 27 28 -1 3–4–1 92 7.2 9.3 10.7 13.8 59.0 41.0 5.1 2.6 52 55 vs WPG Oct 20
C Chicago BlackhawksCHI 9 3 6 0 6 2 21 36 -15 3–6–0 90 4.4 6.3 8.2 11.7 69.5 30.5 3.8 1.9 54 57 vs MTL Oct 23
P Vancouver CanucksVAN 10 2 7 1 5 1 30 45 -15 2–7–1 88 2.6 4.9 7.1 8.2 77.1 22.9 2.9 1.5 55 58 vs CAR Oct 20
P Calgary FlamesCGY 8 2 6 0 4 2 17 37 -20 2–6–0 89 3.9 6.5 8.8 9.6 71.2 28.8 3.6 1.8 54 57 vs MIN Oct 22
P Los Angeles KingsLAK 6 0 4 2 2 0 12 25 -13 0–4–2 89 4.0 6.6 8.8 9.5 71.1 28.9 3.7 1.8 54 56 @ WSH Oct 20

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 91–102 points (middle half of seasons; median 96, 10th–90th percentile 86–107). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–97). Reaching that season's cutline (62.9% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (60.2%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 9 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 vs EDM 2–6 L 55.7
Oct 15 @ EDM 4–2 W 55.7
Oct 13 vs TOR 5–4 W 42.3
Oct 10 @ BUF 4–1 W 53.9
Oct 8 @ BOS 1–6 L 59.9
Oct 6 @ NJD 5–3 W 48.0
Oct 4 @ NYR 2–4 L 50.5
Oct 3 @ CBJ 4–1 W 47.5
Oct 1 vs CHI 6–0 W 37.5

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Mon Oct 19 vs PIT 61 1.32 48.5
Thu Oct 22 @ SEA 54 1.19 47.4
Sat Oct 24 vs TBL 50 1.12 60.3
Tue Oct 27 vs MIN 52 1.16 57.9
Thu Oct 29 @ PIT 53 1.17 48.5
Sun Nov 1 @ PHI 59 1.28 42.1
Tue Nov 3 @ TOR 59 1.28 42.3
Thu Nov 5 @ MTL 48 1.09 53.3
Sat Nov 7 @ OTT 47 1.06 55.0
Wed Nov 11 @ VGK 46 1.04 56.2
Expected over these 1011.7

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 9 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice56.0
At home60.4
Away51.5
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against59.9
Points %, last 10 games66.7
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations57.46th
xG share, 5 on 556.85th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)56.34th
xG for / against per game3.48 / 2.59
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)33 vs 31.3+1.7
Goals against vs xG against27 vs 23.3
Goals saved above expected-3.3

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
8 Nick Schmaltz C 9 6 5 11 -5 28 7 4 18:20
9 Clayton Keller R 9 3 8 11 -3 22 4 6 17:33
98 Mikhail Sergachev D 9 3 7 10 +3 23 6 10 22:25
11 Dylan Guenther R 9 4 5 9 -1 28 5 1 16:28
92 Logan Cooley C 9 1 7 8 -2 9 11 6 18:09
27 Barrett Hayton C 9 1 5 6 +5 15 2 6 13:52
6 John Marino D 9 2 3 5 +5 8 2 4 20:22
72 Anders Leefrom NYI L 9 2 3 5 0 17 9 6 13:18
16 Vincent Trocheckfrom NYR C 9 2 2 4 -3 12 25 5 16:27
56 Kailer Yamamoto R 4 1 3 4 +2 10 12 1 14:48
50 Daniil But L 9 2 1 3 +3 10 18 4 11:00
67 Lawson Crouse L 9 1 2 3 +1 16 27 6 14:52
20 Andrew Peekefrom BOS D 9 1 2 3 -2 8 8 12 15:24
82 Kevin Stenlund C 9 0 3 3 +2 6 5 8 13:51
52 MacKenzie Weegar D 9 2 0 2 0 14 32 30 21:00
22 Jack McBain C 9 1 1 2 +3 8 39 4 12:41
53 Michael Carcone L 5 1 1 2 +1 17 11 0 12:29
26 Dmitri Simashev D 9 0 2 2 0 9 12 5 14:56
88 Nate Schmidt D 9 0 1 1 0 11 13 9 20:32
57 Nick DeSimone D 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
38 Liam O'Brien C 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Brandon Tanev L 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Anders Lee343.52-1.5
Nick Schmaltz333.56+2.5
Dylan Guenther473.34+0.7
Clayton Keller313.03-0.0
Lawson Crouse212.11-1.1
Vincent Trocheck211.92+0.1
Logan Cooley211.81-0.8
Jack McBain191.71-0.7

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Karel Vejmelka27418.921-2.1
Sebastian Cossa523.85-1.2