Chicago Blackhawks

Central Division · Western Conference · 3–6–0, 6 pts in 9 games · GF 21, GA 36 (-15) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
90 4.4 6.3 8.2 11.7 69.5 30.5 3.8 1.9 54 54 57

Playoff race, Western Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Central
1 C Minnesota WildMIN 9 6 2 1 13 6 28 21 +7 6–2–1 97 19.6 16.3 14.7 14.6 34.8 65.2 8.2 4.2 48 51 @ EDM Oct 20
2 C Utah MammothUTA 9 6 3 0 12 6 33 27 +6 6–3–0 96 16.6 15.1 13.9 14.6 39.8 60.2 7.6 3.8 48 51 vs PIT Oct 19
3 C Colorado AvalancheCOL 8 5 2 1 11 5 36 24 +12 5–2–1 96 16.6 15.1 14.1 15.0 39.3 60.7 7.7 3.9 49 51 @ PHI Oct 19
Pacific
1 P Vegas Golden KnightsVGK 10 8 2 0 16 6 42 24 +18 8–2–0 99 27.6 20.3 15.8 10.7 25.7 74.3 9.3 4.8 46 49 vs TBL Oct 20
2 P Edmonton OilersEDM 8 6 1 1 13 6 37 24 +13 6–1–1 98 24.7 19.7 15.7 11.0 28.9 71.1 8.8 4.4 47 50 vs MIN Oct 20
3 P Seattle KrakenSEA 9 5 3 1 11 4 35 31 +4 5–3–1 95 13.8 15.0 15.1 12.3 43.8 56.2 6.8 3.4 49 52 vs DET Oct 20
Wild Card
1 C Winnipeg JetsWPG 8 4 2 2 10 4 23 24 -1 4–2–2 95 13.6 13.8 13.3 14.9 44.4 55.6 6.8 3.3 50 52 @ STL Oct 20
2 C Dallas StarsDAL 8 4 3 1 9 3 20 13 +7 4–3–1 94 11.0 11.9 12.6 14.9 49.6 50.4 6.3 3.1 51 54 vs BOS Oct 20
C Nashville PredatorsNSH 8 3 2 3 9 3 23 24 -1 3–2–3 94 11.1 12.2 12.6 14.7 49.4 50.6 6.4 3.2 51 54 @ BOS Oct 22
P San Jose SharksSJS 8 4 3 1 9 0 22 29 -7 4–3–1 94 11.2 13.1 14.2 12.3 49.3 50.7 6.2 3.1 51 53 @ TOR Oct 19
P Anaheim DucksANA 7 4 3 0 8 3 22 21 +1 4–3–0 94 12.1 14.0 14.5 12.2 47.2 52.8 6.6 3.3 50 53 @ NYR Oct 19
C St. Louis BluesSTL 8 3 4 1 7 3 27 28 -1 3–4–1 92 7.2 9.3 10.7 13.8 59.0 41.0 5.1 2.6 52 55 vs WPG Oct 20
C Chicago BlackhawksCHI 9 3 6 0 6 2 21 36 -15 3–6–0 90 4.4 6.3 8.2 11.7 69.5 30.5 3.8 1.9 54 57 vs MTL Oct 23
P Vancouver CanucksVAN 10 2 7 1 5 1 30 45 -15 2–7–1 88 2.6 4.9 7.1 8.2 77.1 22.9 2.9 1.5 55 58 vs CAR Oct 20
P Calgary FlamesCGY 8 2 6 0 4 2 17 37 -20 2–6–0 89 3.9 6.5 8.8 9.6 71.2 28.8 3.6 1.8 54 57 vs MIN Oct 22
P Los Angeles KingsLAK 6 0 4 2 2 0 12 25 -13 0–4–2 89 4.0 6.6 8.8 9.5 71.1 28.9 3.7 1.8 54 56 @ WSH Oct 20

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 85–96 points (middle half of seasons; median 90, 10th–90th percentile 80–100). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–97). Reaching that season's cutline (34.3% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (30.5%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 9 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 vs DAL 0–4 L 57.6
Oct 15 vs WPG 4–3 OT W 46.9
Oct 13 vs PIT 5–3 W 48.5
Oct 10 vs CAR 2–5 L 61.7
Oct 8 @ NYI 1–4 L 50.8
Oct 6 vs STL 4–2 W 46.0
Oct 3 @ BUF 3–4 L 53.9
Oct 1 @ UTA 0–6 L 56.0
Sep 29 @ VGK 2–5 L 56.2

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Fri Oct 23 vs MTL 39 0.93 53.3
Sun Oct 25 vs FLA 42 0.98 50.5
Tue Oct 27 vs LAK 53 1.18 38.8
Thu Oct 29 @ DET 38 0.91 45.9
Sat Oct 31 @ BOS 26 0.70 59.9
Mon Nov 2 vs COL 30 0.77 63.4
Wed Nov 4 @ FLA 34 0.83 50.5
Thu Nov 5 @ TBL 26 0.70 60.3
Sat Nov 7 @ CAR 25 0.68 61.7
Thu Nov 12 vs BUF 39 0.92 53.9
Expected over these 108.6

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 9 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice37.5
At home41.8
Away33.4
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against25.4
Points %, last 10 games33.3
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations43.329th
xG share, 5 on 540.630th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)41.931st
xG for / against per game2.65 / 3.47
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)21 vs 23.8-2.8
Goals against vs xG against36 vs 31.2
Goals saved above expected-4.1

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
16 Anton Frondell C 9 1 5 6 -3 16 8 5 17:23
59 Tyler Bertuzzi L 9 2 3 5 -1 10 6 0 17:28
86 Teuvo Teravainen C 7 2 3 5 +2 7 1 1 14:40
88 Patrick Kanefrom DET R 9 1 4 5 -11 16 5 6 19:27
91 Frank Nazar C 7 3 1 4 -5 14 3 3 18:13
80 Roman Kantserov R 9 3 0 3 -6 12 13 2 18:28
8 Ryan Donato C 9 2 1 3 -6 11 5 3 11:17
11 Oliver Moore C 9 2 1 3 -2 13 5 2 11:48
55 Artyom Levshunov D 9 1 2 3 -3 12 16 8 20:27
98 Connor Bedard C 3 1 2 3 0 8 2 2 20:18
44 Wyatt Kaiser D 9 0 3 3 -5 6 7 14 19:25
22 Cole Smithfrom VGK R 9 1 1 2 +1 9 18 0 13:44
6 Sam Rinzel D 8 1 1 2 -3 11 6 8 17:32
72 Alex Vlasic D 9 0 2 2 0 5 3 11 20:02
20 Ryan Greene C 9 0 2 2 +2 5 2 4 14:23
76 Nick Lardis L 6 0 2 2 -6 6 7 3 10:57
12 Jordan Greenwayfrom BUF L 9 1 0 1 +1 14 19 6 13:35
24 Bowen Byramfrom BUF D 6 0 1 1 -7 5 2 9 24:42
38 Ethan Del Mastro D 3 0 0 0 -3 3 8 4 14:30
14 Kevin Korchinski D 1 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 11:21
26 Andrew Mangiapane L 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 5:23
25 Dominic Toninato C 3 0 0 0 -3 1 3 1 8:52
28 Ian Colefrom UTA D 9 0 0 0 +2 6 9 15 16:52

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Frank Nazar203.03+0.0
Tyler Bertuzzi161.92+0.1
Anton Frondell241.81-0.8
Patrick Kane311.71-0.7
Cole Smith121.71-0.7
Jordan Greenway181.51-0.5
Roman Kantserov171.53+1.5
Connor Bedard131.51-0.5

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Spencer Knight34123.625-1.4
Arvid Soderblom806.29-2.8