Colorado Avalanche

Central Division · Western Conference · 5–2–1, 11 pts in 8 games · GF 36, GA 24 (+12) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
96 16.6 15.1 14.1 15.0 39.3 60.7 7.7 3.9 49 50 51

Playoff race, Western Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Central
1 C Minnesota WildMIN 9 6 2 1 13 6 28 21 +7 6–2–1 97 19.6 16.3 14.7 14.6 34.8 65.2 8.2 4.2 48 51 @ EDM Oct 20
2 C Utah MammothUTA 9 6 3 0 12 6 33 27 +6 6–3–0 96 16.6 15.1 13.9 14.6 39.8 60.2 7.6 3.8 48 51 vs PIT Oct 19
3 C Colorado AvalancheCOL 8 5 2 1 11 5 36 24 +12 5–2–1 96 16.6 15.1 14.1 15.0 39.3 60.7 7.7 3.9 49 51 @ PHI Oct 19
Pacific
1 P Vegas Golden KnightsVGK 10 8 2 0 16 6 42 24 +18 8–2–0 99 27.6 20.3 15.8 10.7 25.7 74.3 9.3 4.8 46 49 vs TBL Oct 20
2 P Edmonton OilersEDM 8 6 1 1 13 6 37 24 +13 6–1–1 98 24.7 19.7 15.7 11.0 28.9 71.1 8.8 4.4 47 50 vs MIN Oct 20
3 P Seattle KrakenSEA 9 5 3 1 11 4 35 31 +4 5–3–1 95 13.8 15.0 15.1 12.3 43.8 56.2 6.8 3.4 49 52 vs DET Oct 20
Wild Card
1 C Winnipeg JetsWPG 8 4 2 2 10 4 23 24 -1 4–2–2 95 13.6 13.8 13.3 14.9 44.4 55.6 6.8 3.3 50 52 @ STL Oct 20
2 C Dallas StarsDAL 8 4 3 1 9 3 20 13 +7 4–3–1 94 11.0 11.9 12.6 14.9 49.6 50.4 6.3 3.1 51 54 vs BOS Oct 20
C Nashville PredatorsNSH 8 3 2 3 9 3 23 24 -1 3–2–3 94 11.1 12.2 12.6 14.7 49.4 50.6 6.4 3.2 51 54 @ BOS Oct 22
P San Jose SharksSJS 8 4 3 1 9 0 22 29 -7 4–3–1 94 11.2 13.1 14.2 12.3 49.3 50.7 6.2 3.1 51 53 @ TOR Oct 19
P Anaheim DucksANA 7 4 3 0 8 3 22 21 +1 4–3–0 94 12.1 14.0 14.5 12.2 47.2 52.8 6.6 3.3 50 53 @ NYR Oct 19
C St. Louis BluesSTL 8 3 4 1 7 3 27 28 -1 3–4–1 92 7.2 9.3 10.7 13.8 59.0 41.0 5.1 2.6 52 55 vs WPG Oct 20
C Chicago BlackhawksCHI 9 3 6 0 6 2 21 36 -15 3–6–0 90 4.4 6.3 8.2 11.7 69.5 30.5 3.8 1.9 54 57 vs MTL Oct 23
P Vancouver CanucksVAN 10 2 7 1 5 1 30 45 -15 2–7–1 88 2.6 4.9 7.1 8.2 77.1 22.9 2.9 1.5 55 58 vs CAR Oct 20
P Calgary FlamesCGY 8 2 6 0 4 2 17 37 -20 2–6–0 89 3.9 6.5 8.8 9.6 71.2 28.8 3.6 1.8 54 57 vs MIN Oct 22
P Los Angeles KingsLAK 6 0 4 2 2 0 12 25 -13 0–4–2 89 4.0 6.6 8.8 9.5 71.1 28.9 3.7 1.8 54 56 @ WSH Oct 20

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 91–102 points (middle half of seasons; median 96, 10th–90th percentile 86–107). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–97). Reaching that season's cutline (63.8% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (60.7%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 8 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 16 vs PIT 5–2 W 48.5
Oct 14 vs DAL 2–3 OT OTL 57.6
Oct 13 @ DAL 3–2 W 57.6
Oct 10 vs TOR 3–6 L 42.3
Oct 8 @ CGY 7–3 W 37.7
Oct 7 @ WPG 2–3 L 46.9
Oct 3 vs STL 6–1 W 46.0
Sep 30 vs LAK 8–4 W 38.8

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Mon Oct 19 @ PHI 66 1.40 42.1
Tue Oct 20 @ NJD 61 1.31 48.0
Fri Oct 23 vs TBL 57 1.25 60.3
Sun Oct 25 @ NSH 62 1.34 46.2
Wed Oct 28 vs NJD 69 1.45 48.0
Sat Oct 31 vs CGY 77 1.59 37.7
Mon Nov 2 @ CHI 70 1.47 37.5
Tue Nov 3 @ CBJ 61 1.32 47.5
Thu Nov 5 vs NSH 70 1.47 46.2
Sat Nov 7 vs DET 70 1.48 45.9
Expected over these 1014.1

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 8 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice63.4
At home67.5
Away59.2
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against69.2
Points %, last 10 games68.8
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations60.42nd
xG share, 5 on 557.54th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)51.815th
xG for / against per game3.69 / 2.42
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)36 vs 29.5+6.5
Goals against vs xG against23 vs 19.4
Goals saved above expected-3.3

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
29 Nathan MacKinnon C 8 6 10 16 +4 38 2 2 20:53
88 Martin Necas C 8 4 6 10 +3 18 6 1 20:54
8 Cale Makar D 7 3 6 9 +5 17 2 9 21:48
62 Artturi Lehkonen L 8 6 2 8 +8 12 10 8 19:16
11 Brock Nelson C 8 3 4 7 +1 15 4 7 18:35
71 Jaden Schwartzfrom SEA L 8 3 3 6 +1 14 6 3 13:12
7 Devon Toews D 8 2 4 6 +8 11 5 5 21:10
91 Nazem Kadri C 8 0 6 6 +5 24 3 4 20:04
92 Gabriel Landeskog L 8 3 2 5 -1 11 13 6 15:52
17 Parker Kelly C 8 1 4 5 +1 6 14 5 12:29
10 Nicolas Roy C 6 2 2 4 0 10 9 4 11:41
42 Josh Manson D 8 1 3 4 +5 9 18 13 16:19
27 Brett Kulak D 8 0 4 4 +1 5 3 16 18:17
9 Fedor Svechkovfrom NSH C 8 1 2 3 +4 9 2 6 13:33
84 Brent Burns D 8 0 3 3 -1 10 3 6 16:13
13 T.J. Hughes R 8 1 1 2 0 17 8 3 14:29
47 Noah Juulsenfrom PHI D 6 0 1 1 +1 3 12 8 11:11
70 Sam Malinski D 7 0 1 1 +5 8 2 8 16:41
68 Zachary L'Heureux L 4 0 1 1 -1 6 10 1 6:48
54 Gavin Brindley C 2 0 0 0 0 3 4 0 7:42
18 Vinnie Hinostrozafrom FLA C 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Nathan MacKinnon514.16+1.9
Artturi Lehkonen233.76+2.3
Nazem Kadri313.20-3.2
Brock Nelson202.83+0.2
Martin Necas252.24+1.8
Gabriel Landeskog182.23+0.8
Nicolas Roy161.82+0.2
T.J. Hughes231.81-0.8

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Mackenzie Blackwood24014.317-2.7
Scott Wedgewood784.45-0.6