Winnipeg Jets

Central Division · Western Conference · 4–2–2, 10 pts in 8 games · GF 23, GA 24 (-1) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
95 13.6 13.8 13.3 14.9 44.4 55.6 6.8 3.3 50 51 52

Playoff race, Western Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Central
1 C Minnesota WildMIN 9 6 2 1 13 6 28 21 +7 6–2–1 97 19.6 16.3 14.7 14.6 34.8 65.2 8.2 4.2 48 51 @ EDM Oct 20
2 C Utah MammothUTA 9 6 3 0 12 6 33 27 +6 6–3–0 96 16.6 15.1 13.9 14.6 39.8 60.2 7.6 3.8 48 51 vs PIT Oct 19
3 C Colorado AvalancheCOL 8 5 2 1 11 5 36 24 +12 5–2–1 96 16.6 15.1 14.1 15.0 39.3 60.7 7.7 3.9 49 51 @ PHI Oct 19
Pacific
1 P Vegas Golden KnightsVGK 10 8 2 0 16 6 42 24 +18 8–2–0 99 27.6 20.3 15.8 10.7 25.7 74.3 9.3 4.8 46 49 vs TBL Oct 20
2 P Edmonton OilersEDM 8 6 1 1 13 6 37 24 +13 6–1–1 98 24.7 19.7 15.7 11.0 28.9 71.1 8.8 4.4 47 50 vs MIN Oct 20
3 P Seattle KrakenSEA 9 5 3 1 11 4 35 31 +4 5–3–1 95 13.8 15.0 15.1 12.3 43.8 56.2 6.8 3.4 49 52 vs DET Oct 20
Wild Card
1 C Winnipeg JetsWPG 8 4 2 2 10 4 23 24 -1 4–2–2 95 13.6 13.8 13.3 14.9 44.4 55.6 6.8 3.3 50 52 @ STL Oct 20
2 C Dallas StarsDAL 8 4 3 1 9 3 20 13 +7 4–3–1 94 11.0 11.9 12.6 14.9 49.6 50.4 6.3 3.1 51 54 vs BOS Oct 20
C Nashville PredatorsNSH 8 3 2 3 9 3 23 24 -1 3–2–3 94 11.1 12.2 12.6 14.7 49.4 50.6 6.4 3.2 51 54 @ BOS Oct 22
P San Jose SharksSJS 8 4 3 1 9 0 22 29 -7 4–3–1 94 11.2 13.1 14.2 12.3 49.3 50.7 6.2 3.1 51 53 @ TOR Oct 19
P Anaheim DucksANA 7 4 3 0 8 3 22 21 +1 4–3–0 94 12.1 14.0 14.5 12.2 47.2 52.8 6.6 3.3 50 53 @ NYR Oct 19
C St. Louis BluesSTL 8 3 4 1 7 3 27 28 -1 3–4–1 92 7.2 9.3 10.7 13.8 59.0 41.0 5.1 2.6 52 55 vs WPG Oct 20
C Chicago BlackhawksCHI 9 3 6 0 6 2 21 36 -15 3–6–0 90 4.4 6.3 8.2 11.7 69.5 30.5 3.8 1.9 54 57 vs MTL Oct 23
P Vancouver CanucksVAN 10 2 7 1 5 1 30 45 -15 2–7–1 88 2.6 4.9 7.1 8.2 77.1 22.9 2.9 1.5 55 58 vs CAR Oct 20
P Calgary FlamesCGY 8 2 6 0 4 2 17 37 -20 2–6–0 89 3.9 6.5 8.8 9.6 71.2 28.8 3.6 1.8 54 57 vs MIN Oct 22
P Los Angeles KingsLAK 6 0 4 2 2 0 12 25 -13 0–4–2 89 4.0 6.6 8.8 9.5 71.1 28.9 3.7 1.8 54 56 @ WSH Oct 20

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 90–101 points (middle half of seasons; median 95, 10th–90th percentile 85–106). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–97). Reaching that season's cutline (59.0% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (55.6%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 8 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 vs CAR 2–3 L 61.7
Oct 15 @ CHI 3–4 OT OTL 37.5
Oct 13 vs MIN 5–2 W 57.9
Oct 9 vs ANA 1–5 L 50.1
Oct 7 vs COL 3–2 W 63.4
Oct 5 @ PIT 3–2 W 48.5
Oct 4 @ DET 3–2 W 45.9
Oct 2 vs BOS 3–4 OT OTL 59.9

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Tue Oct 20 @ STL 47 1.06 46.0
Thu Oct 22 @ DAL 36 0.87 57.6
Sun Oct 25 vs MTL 48 1.09 53.3
Tue Oct 27 vs FLA 51 1.14 50.5
Thu Oct 29 @ TBL 33 0.83 60.3
Fri Oct 30 @ FLA 42 0.99 50.5
Sun Nov 1 @ CAR 32 0.81 61.7
Tue Nov 3 @ MTL 40 0.94 53.3
Thu Nov 5 vs VAN 68 1.44 32.5
Sun Nov 8 vs TBL 41 0.97 60.3
Expected over these 1010.1

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 8 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice46.9
At home51.4
Away42.5
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against47.9
Points %, last 10 games62.5
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations47.023rd
xG share, 5 on 545.527th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)47.322nd
xG for / against per game2.90 / 3.27
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)23 vs 23.2-0.2
Goals against vs xG against24 vs 26.2
Goals saved above expected+2.0

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
81 Kyle Connor L 8 8 3 11 +2 37 3 6 20:41
91 Cole Perfetti C 8 5 3 8 -1 21 11 3 18:26
55 Mark Scheifele C 8 2 6 8 +2 14 3 2 20:26
4 Neal Pionk D 8 1 5 6 0 14 16 13 23:40
9 Alex Iafallo L 8 3 1 4 +2 11 6 7 13:53
17 Adam Lowry C 8 1 3 4 +2 8 16 6 15:13
2 Dylan DeMelo D 8 1 2 3 +1 5 10 7 21:33
44 Josh Morrissey D 4 0 3 3 -1 12 1 5 20:04
13 Gabriel Vilardi C 8 0 3 3 -5 14 0 3 16:56
54 Dylan Samberg D 8 0 2 2 +1 8 13 17 22:44
36 Morgan Barron C 8 0 2 2 +2 9 23 10 14:54
38 Mario Ferrarofrom SJS D 8 1 0 1 +1 9 12 13 19:56
45 Cole Koepke L 6 1 0 1 -2 7 12 4 9:43
93 Brad Lambert C 7 0 1 1 -3 3 5 0 9:30
7 Vladislav Namestnikov C 6 0 1 1 -2 6 8 4 12:05
27 Isak Rosen R 8 0 1 1 0 11 5 4 12:51
6 Jack St. Ivanyfrom PIT D 4 0 0 0 -1 1 6 5 13:31
62 Nino Niederreiter R 5 0 0 0 -1 8 11 1 12:32
61 Viggo Björck C 8 0 0 0 -4 8 4 0 14:40
24 Haydn Fleury D 4 0 0 0 -3 5 9 3 16:10
77 Tyrel Bauer D 4 0 0 0 -2 1 9 3 8:30

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Kyle Connor504.18+3.9
Cole Perfetti383.75+1.3
Mark Scheifele242.42-0.4
Gabriel Vilardi272.30-2.3
Neal Pionk241.31-0.3
Morgan Barron171.30-1.3
Nino Niederreiter81.30-1.3
Adam Lowry171.11-0.1

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Stuart Skinner24615.814+1.8
Clay Stevenson1279.29+0.2