Nashville Predators

Central Division · Western Conference · 3–2–3, 9 pts in 8 games · GF 23, GA 24 (-1) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
94 11.1 12.2 12.6 14.7 49.4 50.6 6.4 3.2 51 51 54

Playoff race, Western Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Central
1 C Minnesota WildMIN 9 6 2 1 13 6 28 21 +7 6–2–1 97 19.6 16.3 14.7 14.6 34.8 65.2 8.2 4.2 48 51 @ EDM Oct 20
2 C Utah MammothUTA 9 6 3 0 12 6 33 27 +6 6–3–0 96 16.6 15.1 13.9 14.6 39.8 60.2 7.6 3.8 48 51 vs PIT Oct 19
3 C Colorado AvalancheCOL 8 5 2 1 11 5 36 24 +12 5–2–1 96 16.6 15.1 14.1 15.0 39.3 60.7 7.7 3.9 49 51 @ PHI Oct 19
Pacific
1 P Vegas Golden KnightsVGK 10 8 2 0 16 6 42 24 +18 8–2–0 99 27.6 20.3 15.8 10.7 25.7 74.3 9.3 4.8 46 49 vs TBL Oct 20
2 P Edmonton OilersEDM 8 6 1 1 13 6 37 24 +13 6–1–1 98 24.7 19.7 15.7 11.0 28.9 71.1 8.8 4.4 47 50 vs MIN Oct 20
3 P Seattle KrakenSEA 9 5 3 1 11 4 35 31 +4 5–3–1 95 13.8 15.0 15.1 12.3 43.8 56.2 6.8 3.4 49 52 vs DET Oct 20
Wild Card
1 C Winnipeg JetsWPG 8 4 2 2 10 4 23 24 -1 4–2–2 95 13.6 13.8 13.3 14.9 44.4 55.6 6.8 3.3 50 52 @ STL Oct 20
2 C Dallas StarsDAL 8 4 3 1 9 3 20 13 +7 4–3–1 94 11.0 11.9 12.6 14.9 49.6 50.4 6.3 3.1 51 54 vs BOS Oct 20
C Nashville PredatorsNSH 8 3 2 3 9 3 23 24 -1 3–2–3 94 11.1 12.2 12.6 14.7 49.4 50.6 6.4 3.2 51 54 @ BOS Oct 22
P San Jose SharksSJS 8 4 3 1 9 0 22 29 -7 4–3–1 94 11.2 13.1 14.2 12.3 49.3 50.7 6.2 3.1 51 53 @ TOR Oct 19
P Anaheim DucksANA 7 4 3 0 8 3 22 21 +1 4–3–0 94 12.1 14.0 14.5 12.2 47.2 52.8 6.6 3.3 50 53 @ NYR Oct 19
C St. Louis BluesSTL 8 3 4 1 7 3 27 28 -1 3–4–1 92 7.2 9.3 10.7 13.8 59.0 41.0 5.1 2.6 52 55 vs WPG Oct 20
C Chicago BlackhawksCHI 9 3 6 0 6 2 21 36 -15 3–6–0 90 4.4 6.3 8.2 11.7 69.5 30.5 3.8 1.9 54 57 vs MTL Oct 23
P Vancouver CanucksVAN 10 2 7 1 5 1 30 45 -15 2–7–1 88 2.6 4.9 7.1 8.2 77.1 22.9 2.9 1.5 55 58 vs CAR Oct 20
P Calgary FlamesCGY 8 2 6 0 4 2 17 37 -20 2–6–0 89 3.9 6.5 8.8 9.6 71.2 28.8 3.6 1.8 54 57 vs MIN Oct 22
P Los Angeles KingsLAK 6 0 4 2 2 0 12 25 -13 0–4–2 89 4.0 6.6 8.8 9.5 71.1 28.9 3.7 1.8 54 56 @ WSH Oct 20

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 89–100 points (middle half of seasons; median 94, 10th–90th percentile 84–105). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–97). Reaching that season's cutline (54.5% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (50.6%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 8 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 vs STL 5–2 W 46.0
Oct 15 vs SJS 2–3 OT OTL 45.1
Oct 13 vs VGK 2–5 L 56.2
Oct 10 @ OTT 2–3 OT OTL 55.0
Oct 8 @ MTL 5–2 W 53.3
Oct 6 @ TOR 4–5 OT OTL 42.3
Oct 3 vs DAL 2–1 W 57.6
Oct 1 vs MIN 1–3 L 57.9

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Thu Oct 22 @ BOS 33 0.82 59.9
Sat Oct 24 @ PIT 43 1.01 48.5
Sun Oct 25 vs COL 38 0.91 63.4
Tue Oct 27 vs NYI 50 1.12 50.8
Thu Oct 29 vs WSH 46 1.04 55.3
Sat Oct 31 vs TBL 41 0.96 60.3
Tue Nov 3 vs CAR 39 0.94 61.7
Thu Nov 5 @ COL 30 0.77 63.4
Sat Nov 7 vs STL 54 1.20 46.0
Tue Nov 10 @ LAK 53 1.17 38.8
Expected over these 109.9

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 8 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice46.2
At home50.7
Away41.7
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against47.9
Points %, last 10 games56.2
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations49.218th
xG share, 5 on 545.825th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)43.728th
xG for / against per game2.87 / 2.96
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)23 vs 22.9+0.1
Goals against vs xG against22 vs 23.7
Goals saved above expected+1.1

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
91 Steven Stamkos C 8 4 6 10 0 14 7 4 19:25
59 Roman Josi D 8 1 8 9 +6 19 4 14 25:32
9 Filip Forsberg L 8 1 7 8 +5 24 9 4 21:08
90 Ryan O'Reilly C 8 4 3 7 -2 18 3 8 21:36
84 Adam Edstromfrom NYR C 8 4 0 4 +2 15 40 10 13:42
14 Alexander Kerfootfrom UTA C 8 1 3 4 -3 7 5 5 16:38
2 Adam Wilsby D 8 0 4 4 +5 7 5 11 18:44
21 Nils Hoglanderfrom VAN L 8 3 0 3 0 10 11 4 11:00
81 Jonathan Marchessault C 8 2 1 3 -2 16 8 0 16:40
71 Matthew Wood R 8 1 1 2 -1 12 10 3 15:17
18 Jack Druryfrom COL C 8 1 1 2 -1 9 6 9 16:17
79 Ross Coltonfrom COL C 8 1 1 2 -3 8 22 6 12:32
76 Brady Skjei D 8 0 2 2 -6 7 14 8 19:50
41 Nicolas Hague D 8 0 1 1 0 7 13 14 17:44
47 Jack Ahcan D 3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 7:36
22 Mavrik Bourquefrom DAL C 4 0 1 1 +1 7 3 0 15:45
51 Vitali Pinchuk C 4 0 1 1 -2 4 1 2 8:44
12 Ryan Ufko D 1 0 0 0 -1 1 0 1 15:27
3 Jayden Strublefrom MTL D 4 0 0 0 -2 0 18 5 17:25
49 Reid Schaefer L 5 0 0 0 -1 4 6 3 10:27
46 Ilya Lyubushkinfrom DAL D 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
48 Nick Perbix D 8 0 0 0 -7 3 1 19 18:10
85 William Trudeau D 3 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 9:10

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Ryan O'Reilly242.94+1.1
Steven Stamkos262.94+1.1
Adam Edstrom222.84+1.2
Filip Forsberg382.41-1.4
Matthew Wood211.71-0.7
Jack Drury121.51-0.5
Nils Hoglander121.33+1.7
Roman Josi251.21-0.2

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Juuse Saros32120.420+0.4
Matt Murray392.72+0.7