Los Angeles Kings

Pacific Division · Western Conference · 0–4–2, 2 pts in 6 games · GF 12, GA 25 (-13) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
89 4.0 6.6 8.8 9.5 71.1 28.9 3.7 1.8 54 55 56

Playoff race, Western Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Central
1 C Minnesota WildMIN 9 6 2 1 13 6 28 21 +7 6–2–1 97 19.6 16.3 14.7 14.6 34.8 65.2 8.2 4.2 48 51 @ EDM Oct 20
2 C Utah MammothUTA 9 6 3 0 12 6 33 27 +6 6–3–0 96 16.6 15.1 13.9 14.6 39.8 60.2 7.6 3.8 48 51 vs PIT Oct 19
3 C Colorado AvalancheCOL 8 5 2 1 11 5 36 24 +12 5–2–1 96 16.6 15.1 14.1 15.0 39.3 60.7 7.7 3.9 49 51 @ PHI Oct 19
Pacific
1 P Vegas Golden KnightsVGK 10 8 2 0 16 6 42 24 +18 8–2–0 99 27.6 20.3 15.8 10.7 25.7 74.3 9.3 4.8 46 49 vs TBL Oct 20
2 P Edmonton OilersEDM 8 6 1 1 13 6 37 24 +13 6–1–1 98 24.7 19.7 15.7 11.0 28.9 71.1 8.8 4.4 47 50 vs MIN Oct 20
3 P Seattle KrakenSEA 9 5 3 1 11 4 35 31 +4 5–3–1 95 13.8 15.0 15.1 12.3 43.8 56.2 6.8 3.4 49 52 vs DET Oct 20
Wild Card
1 C Winnipeg JetsWPG 8 4 2 2 10 4 23 24 -1 4–2–2 95 13.6 13.8 13.3 14.9 44.4 55.6 6.8 3.3 50 52 @ STL Oct 20
2 C Dallas StarsDAL 8 4 3 1 9 3 20 13 +7 4–3–1 94 11.0 11.9 12.6 14.9 49.6 50.4 6.3 3.1 51 54 vs BOS Oct 20
C Nashville PredatorsNSH 8 3 2 3 9 3 23 24 -1 3–2–3 94 11.1 12.2 12.6 14.7 49.4 50.6 6.4 3.2 51 54 @ BOS Oct 22
P San Jose SharksSJS 8 4 3 1 9 0 22 29 -7 4–3–1 94 11.2 13.1 14.2 12.3 49.3 50.7 6.2 3.1 51 53 @ TOR Oct 19
P Anaheim DucksANA 7 4 3 0 8 3 22 21 +1 4–3–0 94 12.1 14.0 14.5 12.2 47.2 52.8 6.6 3.3 50 53 @ NYR Oct 19
C St. Louis BluesSTL 8 3 4 1 7 3 27 28 -1 3–4–1 92 7.2 9.3 10.7 13.8 59.0 41.0 5.1 2.6 52 55 vs WPG Oct 20
C Chicago BlackhawksCHI 9 3 6 0 6 2 21 36 -15 3–6–0 90 4.4 6.3 8.2 11.7 69.5 30.5 3.8 1.9 54 57 vs MTL Oct 23
P Vancouver CanucksVAN 10 2 7 1 5 1 30 45 -15 2–7–1 88 2.6 4.9 7.1 8.2 77.1 22.9 2.9 1.5 55 58 vs CAR Oct 20
P Calgary FlamesCGY 8 2 6 0 4 2 17 37 -20 2–6–0 89 3.9 6.5 8.8 9.6 71.2 28.8 3.6 1.8 54 57 vs MIN Oct 22
P Los Angeles KingsLAK 6 0 4 2 2 0 12 25 -13 0–4–2 89 4.0 6.6 8.8 9.5 71.1 28.9 3.7 1.8 54 56 @ WSH Oct 20

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 84–95 points (middle half of seasons; median 90, 10th–90th percentile 79–100). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–97). Reaching that season's cutline (31.9% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (28.9%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 6 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 vs BOS 1–4 L 59.9
Oct 13 vs EDM 1–4 L 55.7
Oct 10 @ VGK 1–2 OT OTL 56.2
Oct 6 vs FLA 1–2 L 50.5
Oct 3 @ SJS 4–5 OT OTL 45.1
Sep 30 @ COL 4–8 L 63.4

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Tue Oct 20 @ WSH 31 0.78 55.3
Thu Oct 22 @ NYI 35 0.85 50.8
Sat Oct 24 @ NJD 37 0.89 48.0
Mon Oct 26 @ NYR 35 0.86 50.5
Tue Oct 27 @ CHI 47 1.07 37.5
Thu Oct 29 vs OTT 39 0.93 55.0
Sat Oct 31 vs BUF 40 0.94 53.9
Wed Nov 4 vs SJS 48 1.09 45.1
Sat Nov 7 vs PIT 45 1.03 48.5
Tue Nov 10 vs NSH 47 1.07 46.2
Expected over these 109.5

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 6 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice38.8
At home43.2
Away34.6
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against18.7
Points %, last 10 games16.7
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations50.312th
xG share, 5 on 549.817th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)52.411th
xG for / against per game2.66 / 2.63
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)12 vs 16.0-4.0
Goals against vs xG against25 vs 15.8
Goals saved above expected-7.6

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
92 Brandt Clarke D 6 1 4 5 -6 15 0 12 19:44
10 Artemi Panarin L 6 3 1 4 -7 19 4 0 22:04
14 Alex Laferriere R 6 2 2 4 -2 11 18 6 17:53
9 Adrian Kempe R 6 1 3 4 -5 17 15 1 21:12
56 Erik Haulafrom NSH L 6 1 2 3 -2 15 4 3 15:46
12 Trevor Moore L 6 1 1 2 -2 14 1 5 16:26
55 Quinton Byfield R 6 1 1 2 -6 14 1 2 21:03
2 Brian Dumoulin D 6 1 0 1 -3 7 6 5 15:21
40 Joel Armia R 6 1 0 1 -3 8 8 5 13:42
36 Mats Zuccarellofrom MIN R 3 0 1 1 +1 1 0 0 18:11
44 Mikey Anderson D 6 0 1 1 -1 4 6 11 16:23
15 Alex Turcotte C 3 0 1 1 +1 1 4 1 14:06
21 Scott Laughton C 6 0 1 1 -3 10 16 6 14:40
8 Drew Doughty D 6 0 1 1 -1 4 6 8 20:20
64 Erik Gustafssonfrom DET D 4 0 1 1 0 4 0 3 18:03
5 Cody Ceci D 6 0 1 1 +1 6 2 7 16:33
90 Corey Perryfrom TBL R 5 0 0 0 -2 6 1 5 11:54
6 Joel Edmundson D 6 0 0 0 -1 12 4 9 15:05
7 Scott Perunovichfrom UTA D 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25 Jared Wright R 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 10:24
47 Andre Lee L 4 0 0 0 0 4 10 1 9:45
79 Samuel Helenius C 4 0 0 0 0 4 12 0 8:09

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Adrian Kempe342.61-1.6
Quinton Byfield261.91-0.9
Artemi Panarin281.83+1.2
Alex Laferriere231.72+0.3
Erik Haula221.41-0.4
Trevor Moore190.91+0.1
Joel Armia120.81+0.2
Scott Laughton140.80-0.8

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Darcy Kuemper1359.615-5.4
Anton Forsberg884.87-2.2