Minnesota Wild

Central Division · Western Conference · 6–2–1, 13 pts in 9 games · GF 28, GA 21 (+7) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
97 19.6 16.3 14.7 14.6 34.8 65.2 8.2 4.2 48 49 51

Playoff race, Western Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Central
1 C Minnesota WildMIN 9 6 2 1 13 6 28 21 +7 6–2–1 97 19.6 16.3 14.7 14.6 34.8 65.2 8.2 4.2 48 51 @ EDM Oct 20
2 C Utah MammothUTA 9 6 3 0 12 6 33 27 +6 6–3–0 96 16.6 15.1 13.9 14.6 39.8 60.2 7.6 3.8 48 51 vs PIT Oct 19
3 C Colorado AvalancheCOL 8 5 2 1 11 5 36 24 +12 5–2–1 96 16.6 15.1 14.1 15.0 39.3 60.7 7.7 3.9 49 51 @ PHI Oct 19
Pacific
1 P Vegas Golden KnightsVGK 10 8 2 0 16 6 42 24 +18 8–2–0 99 27.6 20.3 15.8 10.7 25.7 74.3 9.3 4.8 46 49 vs TBL Oct 20
2 P Edmonton OilersEDM 8 6 1 1 13 6 37 24 +13 6–1–1 98 24.7 19.7 15.7 11.0 28.9 71.1 8.8 4.4 47 50 vs MIN Oct 20
3 P Seattle KrakenSEA 9 5 3 1 11 4 35 31 +4 5–3–1 95 13.8 15.0 15.1 12.3 43.8 56.2 6.8 3.4 49 52 vs DET Oct 20
Wild Card
1 C Winnipeg JetsWPG 8 4 2 2 10 4 23 24 -1 4–2–2 95 13.6 13.8 13.3 14.9 44.4 55.6 6.8 3.3 50 52 @ STL Oct 20
2 C Dallas StarsDAL 8 4 3 1 9 3 20 13 +7 4–3–1 94 11.0 11.9 12.6 14.9 49.6 50.4 6.3 3.1 51 54 vs BOS Oct 20
C Nashville PredatorsNSH 8 3 2 3 9 3 23 24 -1 3–2–3 94 11.1 12.2 12.6 14.7 49.4 50.6 6.4 3.2 51 54 @ BOS Oct 22
P San Jose SharksSJS 8 4 3 1 9 0 22 29 -7 4–3–1 94 11.2 13.1 14.2 12.3 49.3 50.7 6.2 3.1 51 53 @ TOR Oct 19
P Anaheim DucksANA 7 4 3 0 8 3 22 21 +1 4–3–0 94 12.1 14.0 14.5 12.2 47.2 52.8 6.6 3.3 50 53 @ NYR Oct 19
C St. Louis BluesSTL 8 3 4 1 7 3 27 28 -1 3–4–1 92 7.2 9.3 10.7 13.8 59.0 41.0 5.1 2.6 52 55 vs WPG Oct 20
C Chicago BlackhawksCHI 9 3 6 0 6 2 21 36 -15 3–6–0 90 4.4 6.3 8.2 11.7 69.5 30.5 3.8 1.9 54 57 vs MTL Oct 23
P Vancouver CanucksVAN 10 2 7 1 5 1 30 45 -15 2–7–1 88 2.6 4.9 7.1 8.2 77.1 22.9 2.9 1.5 55 58 vs CAR Oct 20
P Calgary FlamesCGY 8 2 6 0 4 2 17 37 -20 2–6–0 89 3.9 6.5 8.8 9.6 71.2 28.8 3.6 1.8 54 57 vs MIN Oct 22
P Los Angeles KingsLAK 6 0 4 2 2 0 12 25 -13 0–4–2 89 4.0 6.6 8.8 9.5 71.1 28.9 3.7 1.8 54 56 @ WSH Oct 20

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 92–103 points (middle half of seasons; median 97, 10th–90th percentile 87–108). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–97). Reaching that season's cutline (67.9% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (65.2%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 9 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 18 vs CBJ 2–1 W 47.5
Oct 15 vs STL 5–4 W 46.0
Oct 13 @ WPG 2–5 L 46.9
Oct 12 vs VGK 4–2 W 56.2
Oct 10 @ FLA 4–1 W 50.5
Oct 8 @ TBL 2–3 L 60.3
Oct 6 @ BUF 2–3 OT OTL 53.9
Oct 3 vs BOS 4–1 W 59.9
Oct 1 @ NSH 3–1 W 46.2

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Tue Oct 20 @ EDM 48 1.08 55.7
Thu Oct 22 @ CGY 65 1.38 37.7
Sat Oct 24 @ SEA 56 1.23 47.4
Sun Oct 25 @ VAN 70 1.47 32.5
Tue Oct 27 @ UTA 48 1.08 56.0
Thu Oct 29 vs NYI 61 1.32 50.8
Sun Nov 1 @ WSH 48 1.09 55.3
Tue Nov 3 @ PHI 61 1.31 42.1
Fri Nov 6 vs SJS 66 1.41 45.1
Sat Nov 7 vs TBL 52 1.16 60.3
Expected over these 1012.5

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 9 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice57.9
At home62.3
Away53.5
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against64.0
Points %, last 10 games72.2
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations57.45th
xG share, 5 on 554.19th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)52.510th
xG for / against per game3.60 / 2.67
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)28 vs 32.4-4.4
Goals against vs xG against21 vs 24.1
Goals saved above expected+3.1

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
97 Kirill Kaprizov L 9 10 5 15 +6 30 2 3 21:27
43 Quinn Hughes D 9 2 10 12 +2 27 1 4 26:34
12 Matt Boldy L 9 5 2 7 +6 41 9 8 21:38
49 Maxim Shabanovfrom NYI R 9 2 4 6 -4 10 6 5 15:00
14 Joel Eriksson Ek C 9 1 5 6 +6 25 14 4 20:14
22 Danila Yurov R 9 4 1 5 0 15 11 5 13:30
46 Jared Spurgeon D 6 1 4 5 +4 7 5 14 22:21
10 Bobby Brink R 9 0 4 4 -2 13 5 5 12:49
47 Michael McCarron C 9 0 4 4 +3 12 27 11 13:40
20 Blake Colemanfrom CGY L 9 2 1 3 -4 18 18 6 15:47
3 Olli Maattafrom CGY D 6 0 2 2 +2 3 0 9 21:23
13 Yakov Trenin C 9 0 2 2 -2 10 38 3 12:58
71 Nick Foligno L 3 1 0 1 +2 3 0 0 9:57
61 Rieger Lorenz L 5 0 1 1 -3 2 5 3 8:38
25 Jonas Brodin D 9 0 1 1 -1 8 6 22 21:47
38 Ryan Hartman R 9 0 1 1 -7 8 12 5 13:20
82 David Spacek D 5 0 0 0 -1 7 4 6 13:32
48 Daemon Hunt D 9 0 0 0 -4 4 4 7 13:29
17 Marcus Foligno L 4 0 0 0 +4 4 13 0 12:09
19 Tyler Pitlick C 3 0 0 0 -2 4 11 5 7:53
78 Nico Sturm C 3 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 9:02
26 Matt Kiersted D 2 0 0 0 +2 3 0 2 12:19
24 Zach Bogosian D 8 0 0 0 0 10 4 4 16:57

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Kirill Kaprizov567.110+2.9
Matt Boldy635.45-0.4
Joel Eriksson Ek404.71-3.7
Maxim Shabanov191.92+0.1
Blake Coleman251.92+0.1
Danila Yurov201.84+2.2
Quinn Hughes381.62+0.4
Ryan Hartman181.30-1.3

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Jesper Wallstedt31821.316+5.3
Calvin Pickard392.75-2.3