Vegas Golden Knights

Pacific Division · Western Conference · 8–2–0, 16 pts in 10 games · GF 42, GA 24 (+18) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
99 27.6 20.3 15.8 10.7 25.7 74.3 9.3 4.8 46 48 49

Playoff race, Western Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Central
1 C Minnesota WildMIN 9 6 2 1 13 6 28 21 +7 6–2–1 97 19.6 16.3 14.7 14.6 34.8 65.2 8.2 4.2 48 51 @ EDM Oct 20
2 C Utah MammothUTA 9 6 3 0 12 6 33 27 +6 6–3–0 96 16.6 15.1 13.9 14.6 39.8 60.2 7.6 3.8 48 51 vs PIT Oct 19
3 C Colorado AvalancheCOL 8 5 2 1 11 5 36 24 +12 5–2–1 96 16.6 15.1 14.1 15.0 39.3 60.7 7.7 3.9 49 51 @ PHI Oct 19
Pacific
1 P Vegas Golden KnightsVGK 10 8 2 0 16 6 42 24 +18 8–2–0 99 27.6 20.3 15.8 10.7 25.7 74.3 9.3 4.8 46 49 vs TBL Oct 20
2 P Edmonton OilersEDM 8 6 1 1 13 6 37 24 +13 6–1–1 98 24.7 19.7 15.7 11.0 28.9 71.1 8.8 4.4 47 50 vs MIN Oct 20
3 P Seattle KrakenSEA 9 5 3 1 11 4 35 31 +4 5–3–1 95 13.8 15.0 15.1 12.3 43.8 56.2 6.8 3.4 49 52 vs DET Oct 20
Wild Card
1 C Winnipeg JetsWPG 8 4 2 2 10 4 23 24 -1 4–2–2 95 13.6 13.8 13.3 14.9 44.4 55.6 6.8 3.3 50 52 @ STL Oct 20
2 C Dallas StarsDAL 8 4 3 1 9 3 20 13 +7 4–3–1 94 11.0 11.9 12.6 14.9 49.6 50.4 6.3 3.1 51 54 vs BOS Oct 20
C Nashville PredatorsNSH 8 3 2 3 9 3 23 24 -1 3–2–3 94 11.1 12.2 12.6 14.7 49.4 50.6 6.4 3.2 51 54 @ BOS Oct 22
P San Jose SharksSJS 8 4 3 1 9 0 22 29 -7 4–3–1 94 11.2 13.1 14.2 12.3 49.3 50.7 6.2 3.1 51 53 @ TOR Oct 19
P Anaheim DucksANA 7 4 3 0 8 3 22 21 +1 4–3–0 94 12.1 14.0 14.5 12.2 47.2 52.8 6.6 3.3 50 53 @ NYR Oct 19
C St. Louis BluesSTL 8 3 4 1 7 3 27 28 -1 3–4–1 92 7.2 9.3 10.7 13.8 59.0 41.0 5.1 2.6 52 55 vs WPG Oct 20
C Chicago BlackhawksCHI 9 3 6 0 6 2 21 36 -15 3–6–0 90 4.4 6.3 8.2 11.7 69.5 30.5 3.8 1.9 54 57 vs MTL Oct 23
P Vancouver CanucksVAN 10 2 7 1 5 1 30 45 -15 2–7–1 88 2.6 4.9 7.1 8.2 77.1 22.9 2.9 1.5 55 58 vs CAR Oct 20
P Calgary FlamesCGY 8 2 6 0 4 2 17 37 -20 2–6–0 89 3.9 6.5 8.8 9.6 71.2 28.8 3.6 1.8 54 57 vs MIN Oct 22
P Los Angeles KingsLAK 6 0 4 2 2 0 12 25 -13 0–4–2 89 4.0 6.6 8.8 9.5 71.1 28.9 3.7 1.8 54 56 @ WSH Oct 20

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 94–105 points (middle half of seasons; median 99, 10th–90th percentile 89–109). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–97). Reaching that season's cutline (76.6% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (74.3%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 10 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 vs PIT 6–2 W 48.5
Oct 15 vs CGY 6–2 W 37.7
Oct 13 @ NSH 5–2 W 46.2
Oct 12 @ MIN 2–4 L 57.9
Oct 10 vs LAK 2–1 OT W 38.8
Oct 8 vs TOR 4–3 OT W 42.3
Oct 6 @ SEA 6–2 W 47.4
Oct 4 @ VAN 3–2 W 32.5
Oct 2 vs ANA 3–4 L 50.1
Sep 29 vs CHI 5–2 W 37.5

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Tue Oct 20 vs TBL 50 1.13 60.3
Thu Oct 22 @ STL 55 1.22 46.0
Sat Oct 24 @ CBJ 54 1.19 47.5
Tue Oct 27 vs OTT 55 1.22 55.0
Fri Oct 30 vs NJD 62 1.33 48.0
Mon Nov 2 @ BOS 42 0.98 59.9
Tue Nov 3 @ PIT 53 1.18 48.5
Thu Nov 5 @ DET 56 1.22 45.9
Sun Nov 8 @ BUF 48 1.09 53.9
Wed Nov 11 vs UTA 54 1.20 56.0
Expected over these 1011.7

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 10 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice56.2
At home60.5
Away51.7
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against75.4
Points %, last 10 games80.0
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations57.27th
xG share, 5 on 554.57th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)52.79th
xG for / against per game3.51 / 2.62
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)41 vs 35.1+5.9
Goals against vs xG against24 vs 26.2
Goals saved above expected+2.2

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
9 Jack Eichel C 10 5 13 18 +8 28 3 6 19:55
61 Mark Stone R 10 7 7 14 +9 20 11 7 18:09
93 Mitch Marner R 10 2 9 11 0 23 6 7 19:55
24 Trevor Connelly L 10 4 3 7 -1 20 4 2 13:44
21 Brett Howden C 10 4 3 7 +7 16 10 4 15:39
48 Tomas Hertl C 10 4 3 7 +2 23 23 5 16:08
49 Ivan Barbashev L 10 0 7 7 +8 14 18 3 15:53
3 Brayden McNabb D 10 0 6 6 +14 9 13 11 18:34
95 Victor Olofssonfrom CGY L 4 4 1 5 +1 9 0 1 13:08
4 Rasmus Andersson D 10 2 3 5 -2 21 2 9 18:46
15 Noah Hanifin D 10 2 2 4 +1 13 1 19 20:11
27 Shea Theodore D 10 2 2 4 +12 20 0 12 21:25
71 William Karlsson C 10 2 2 4 +1 17 0 6 17:23
42 Braeden Bowman R 10 2 1 3 -4 11 4 3 13:39
17 Marc Gatcombfrom NYI C 10 1 1 2 -2 19 32 3 10:50
26 Nic Dowd C 10 0 2 2 -2 4 16 6 12:19
36 Raphael Lavoie C 6 0 2 2 +2 6 8 0 10:58
52 Dylan Coghlan D 4 0 1 1 +4 6 4 5 14:52
5 Jeremy Lauzon D 10 0 0 0 +6 13 38 13 17:08
29 Parker Wotherspoonfrom PIT D 6 0 0 0 -6 5 5 5 18:15
14 Ville Heinolafrom WPG D 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Mark Stone314.67+2.4
Tomas Hertl374.64-0.6
Brett Howden283.44+0.6
Jack Eichel353.05+2.0
William Karlsson312.72-0.7
Trevor Connelly292.64+1.4
Mitch Marner312.52-0.5
Braeden Bowman161.92+0.1

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Carter Hart24315.614+1.6
Adin Hill1439.69+0.6