Dallas Stars

Central Division · Western Conference · 4–3–1, 9 pts in 8 games · GF 20, GA 13 (+7) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
94 11.0 11.9 12.6 14.9 49.6 50.4 6.3 3.1 51 51 54

Playoff race, Western Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Central
1 C Minnesota WildMIN 9 6 2 1 13 6 28 21 +7 6–2–1 97 19.6 16.3 14.7 14.6 34.8 65.2 8.2 4.2 48 51 @ EDM Oct 20
2 C Utah MammothUTA 9 6 3 0 12 6 33 27 +6 6–3–0 96 16.6 15.1 13.9 14.6 39.8 60.2 7.6 3.8 48 51 vs PIT Oct 19
3 C Colorado AvalancheCOL 8 5 2 1 11 5 36 24 +12 5–2–1 96 16.6 15.1 14.1 15.0 39.3 60.7 7.7 3.9 49 51 @ PHI Oct 19
Pacific
1 P Vegas Golden KnightsVGK 10 8 2 0 16 6 42 24 +18 8–2–0 99 27.6 20.3 15.8 10.7 25.7 74.3 9.3 4.8 46 49 vs TBL Oct 20
2 P Edmonton OilersEDM 8 6 1 1 13 6 37 24 +13 6–1–1 98 24.7 19.7 15.7 11.0 28.9 71.1 8.8 4.4 47 50 vs MIN Oct 20
3 P Seattle KrakenSEA 9 5 3 1 11 4 35 31 +4 5–3–1 95 13.8 15.0 15.1 12.3 43.8 56.2 6.8 3.4 49 52 vs DET Oct 20
Wild Card
1 C Winnipeg JetsWPG 8 4 2 2 10 4 23 24 -1 4–2–2 95 13.6 13.8 13.3 14.9 44.4 55.6 6.8 3.3 50 52 @ STL Oct 20
2 C Dallas StarsDAL 8 4 3 1 9 3 20 13 +7 4–3–1 94 11.0 11.9 12.6 14.9 49.6 50.4 6.3 3.1 51 54 vs BOS Oct 20
C Nashville PredatorsNSH 8 3 2 3 9 3 23 24 -1 3–2–3 94 11.1 12.2 12.6 14.7 49.4 50.6 6.4 3.2 51 54 @ BOS Oct 22
P San Jose SharksSJS 8 4 3 1 9 0 22 29 -7 4–3–1 94 11.2 13.1 14.2 12.3 49.3 50.7 6.2 3.1 51 53 @ TOR Oct 19
P Anaheim DucksANA 7 4 3 0 8 3 22 21 +1 4–3–0 94 12.1 14.0 14.5 12.2 47.2 52.8 6.6 3.3 50 53 @ NYR Oct 19
C St. Louis BluesSTL 8 3 4 1 7 3 27 28 -1 3–4–1 92 7.2 9.3 10.7 13.8 59.0 41.0 5.1 2.6 52 55 vs WPG Oct 20
C Chicago BlackhawksCHI 9 3 6 0 6 2 21 36 -15 3–6–0 90 4.4 6.3 8.2 11.7 69.5 30.5 3.8 1.9 54 57 vs MTL Oct 23
P Vancouver CanucksVAN 10 2 7 1 5 1 30 45 -15 2–7–1 88 2.6 4.9 7.1 8.2 77.1 22.9 2.9 1.5 55 58 vs CAR Oct 20
P Calgary FlamesCGY 8 2 6 0 4 2 17 37 -20 2–6–0 89 3.9 6.5 8.8 9.6 71.2 28.8 3.6 1.8 54 57 vs MIN Oct 22
P Los Angeles KingsLAK 6 0 4 2 2 0 12 25 -13 0–4–2 89 4.0 6.6 8.8 9.5 71.1 28.9 3.7 1.8 54 56 @ WSH Oct 20

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 89–100 points (middle half of seasons; median 94, 10th–90th percentile 84–105). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–97). Reaching that season's cutline (54.3% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (50.4%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 8 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 @ CHI 4–0 W 37.5
Oct 14 @ COL 3–2 OT W 63.4
Oct 13 vs COL 2–3 L 63.4
Oct 10 @ PIT 1–2 OT OTL 48.5
Oct 8 @ BUF 4–0 W 53.9
Oct 5 vs SJS 5–0 W 45.1
Oct 3 @ NSH 1–2 L 46.2
Oct 2 vs STL 0–4 L 46.0

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Tue Oct 20 vs BOS 52 1.16 59.9
Thu Oct 22 vs WPG 64 1.37 46.9
Sun Oct 25 vs NYI 61 1.31 50.8
Tue Oct 27 vs NJD 63 1.36 48.0
Thu Oct 29 vs MTL 58 1.27 53.3
Sat Oct 31 vs CBJ 64 1.36 47.5
Tue Nov 3 @ WSH 48 1.09 55.3
Thu Nov 5 @ CBJ 55 1.22 47.5
Sat Nov 7 vs SJS 66 1.40 45.1
Thu Nov 12 vs WPG 64 1.37 46.9
Expected over these 1012.9

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 8 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice57.6
At home61.9
Away53.1
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against70.3
Points %, last 10 games56.2
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations50.611th
xG share, 5 on 548.020th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)49.917th
xG for / against per game2.67 / 2.61
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)19 vs 21.4-2.4
Goals against vs xG against12 vs 20.9
Goals saved above expected+9.4

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
96 Mikko Rantanen R 8 2 6 8 +4 15 8 3 20:43
21 Jason Robertson L 8 3 4 7 +3 26 9 1 19:40
4 Miro Heiskanen D 8 3 3 6 +5 13 4 11 25:10
24 Roope Hintz C 8 3 2 5 +4 16 13 4 16:57
91 Tyler Seguin C 8 2 2 4 -2 23 5 1 15:16
53 Wyatt Johnston C 6 0 4 4 +2 16 4 4 19:58
25 Arttu Hyry R 8 3 0 3 +2 13 21 4 13:50
18 Sam Steel C 8 1 2 3 +3 11 7 3 16:08
55 Thomas Harley D 8 0 3 3 +4 13 8 14 23:51
14 Jamie Benn L 8 1 1 2 +1 11 11 1 12:27
5 Nils Lundkvist D 8 0 2 2 +1 6 4 10 17:24
22 Joel Kivirantafrom COL L 4 1 0 1 +2 4 8 2 11:51
10 Oskar Bäck C 7 0 1 1 0 4 5 9 11:24
12 Radek Faksa C 8 0 1 1 +1 7 9 9 11:08
15 Colin Blackwell C 6 0 0 0 -1 7 13 0 10:02
20 Kyle Capobianco D 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2:59
6 Lian Bichsel D 8 0 0 0 -1 3 22 15 15:29
23 Esa Lindell D 8 0 0 0 +4 4 5 18 20:48
16 David Perronfrom DET L 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
57 Tyler Myers D 8 0 0 0 +1 3 7 14 14:27
49 Justin Hryckowian C 8 0 0 0 0 9 15 3 15:02

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Jason Robertson383.13-0.1
Wyatt Johnston242.70-2.7
Roope Hintz272.63+0.4
Tyler Seguin352.32-0.3
Mikko Rantanen211.62+0.4
Arttu Hyry221.43+1.6
Sam Steel181.31-0.3
Jamie Benn171.01-0.0

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Jake Oettinger20614.86+8.8
Casey DeSmith814.64+0.6