St. Louis Blues

Central Division · Western Conference · 3–4–1, 7 pts in 8 games · GF 27, GA 28 (-1) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
92 7.2 9.3 10.7 13.8 59.0 41.0 5.1 2.6 52 53 55

Playoff race, Western Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Central
1 C Minnesota WildMIN 9 6 2 1 13 6 28 21 +7 6–2–1 97 19.6 16.3 14.7 14.6 34.8 65.2 8.2 4.2 48 51 @ EDM Oct 20
2 C Utah MammothUTA 9 6 3 0 12 6 33 27 +6 6–3–0 96 16.6 15.1 13.9 14.6 39.8 60.2 7.6 3.8 48 51 vs PIT Oct 19
3 C Colorado AvalancheCOL 8 5 2 1 11 5 36 24 +12 5–2–1 96 16.6 15.1 14.1 15.0 39.3 60.7 7.7 3.9 49 51 @ PHI Oct 19
Pacific
1 P Vegas Golden KnightsVGK 10 8 2 0 16 6 42 24 +18 8–2–0 99 27.6 20.3 15.8 10.7 25.7 74.3 9.3 4.8 46 49 vs TBL Oct 20
2 P Edmonton OilersEDM 8 6 1 1 13 6 37 24 +13 6–1–1 98 24.7 19.7 15.7 11.0 28.9 71.1 8.8 4.4 47 50 vs MIN Oct 20
3 P Seattle KrakenSEA 9 5 3 1 11 4 35 31 +4 5–3–1 95 13.8 15.0 15.1 12.3 43.8 56.2 6.8 3.4 49 52 vs DET Oct 20
Wild Card
1 C Winnipeg JetsWPG 8 4 2 2 10 4 23 24 -1 4–2–2 95 13.6 13.8 13.3 14.9 44.4 55.6 6.8 3.3 50 52 @ STL Oct 20
2 C Dallas StarsDAL 8 4 3 1 9 3 20 13 +7 4–3–1 94 11.0 11.9 12.6 14.9 49.6 50.4 6.3 3.1 51 54 vs BOS Oct 20
C Nashville PredatorsNSH 8 3 2 3 9 3 23 24 -1 3–2–3 94 11.1 12.2 12.6 14.7 49.4 50.6 6.4 3.2 51 54 @ BOS Oct 22
P San Jose SharksSJS 8 4 3 1 9 0 22 29 -7 4–3–1 94 11.2 13.1 14.2 12.3 49.3 50.7 6.2 3.1 51 53 @ TOR Oct 19
P Anaheim DucksANA 7 4 3 0 8 3 22 21 +1 4–3–0 94 12.1 14.0 14.5 12.2 47.2 52.8 6.6 3.3 50 53 @ NYR Oct 19
C St. Louis BluesSTL 8 3 4 1 7 3 27 28 -1 3–4–1 92 7.2 9.3 10.7 13.8 59.0 41.0 5.1 2.6 52 55 vs WPG Oct 20
C Chicago BlackhawksCHI 9 3 6 0 6 2 21 36 -15 3–6–0 90 4.4 6.3 8.2 11.7 69.5 30.5 3.8 1.9 54 57 vs MTL Oct 23
P Vancouver CanucksVAN 10 2 7 1 5 1 30 45 -15 2–7–1 88 2.6 4.9 7.1 8.2 77.1 22.9 2.9 1.5 55 58 vs CAR Oct 20
P Calgary FlamesCGY 8 2 6 0 4 2 17 37 -20 2–6–0 89 3.9 6.5 8.8 9.6 71.2 28.8 3.6 1.8 54 57 vs MIN Oct 22
P Los Angeles KingsLAK 6 0 4 2 2 0 12 25 -13 0–4–2 89 4.0 6.6 8.8 9.5 71.1 28.9 3.7 1.8 54 56 @ WSH Oct 20

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 87–98 points (middle half of seasons; median 92, 10th–90th percentile 82–103). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–97). Reaching that season's cutline (44.5% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (41.0%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 8 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 @ NSH 2–5 L 46.2
Oct 15 @ MIN 4–5 L 57.9
Oct 13 @ OTT 7–2 W 55.0
Oct 10 vs CBJ 5–3 W 47.5
Oct 8 vs SJS 2–3 OT OTL 45.1
Oct 6 @ CHI 2–4 L 37.5
Oct 3 @ COL 1–6 L 63.4
Oct 2 @ DAL 4–0 W 57.6

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Tue Oct 20 vs WPG 53 1.18 46.9
Thu Oct 22 vs VGK 45 1.03 56.2
Sat Oct 24 vs CAR 39 0.93 61.7
Tue Oct 27 vs MTL 47 1.07 53.3
Thu Oct 29 vs BOS 41 0.96 59.9
Sat Oct 31 @ DET 46 1.05 45.9
Tue Nov 3 @ NYR 41 0.97 50.5
Thu Nov 5 @ NJD 44 1.01 48.0
Sat Nov 7 @ NSH 46 1.04 46.2
Tue Nov 10 vs DET 54 1.20 45.9
Expected over these 1010.5

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 8 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice46.0
At home50.5
Away41.6
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against48.2
Points %, last 10 games43.8
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations49.716th
xG share, 5 on 551.214th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)52.312th
xG for / against per game3.02 / 3.06
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)27 vs 24.2+2.8
Goals against vs xG against28 vs 24.5
Goals saved above expected-4.4

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
83 Mason McTavishfrom ANA C 8 5 4 9 +1 29 11 2 16:01
22 Pius Suter C 8 3 3 6 +4 12 12 1 14:07
77 Connor McMichaelfrom WSH L 8 2 4 6 -4 11 2 2 16:21
81 Dylan Holloway L 8 1 5 6 -4 14 19 5 17:58
21 Jimmy Snuggerud R 8 4 1 5 +1 20 7 3 17:38
89 Pavel Buchnevich L 7 1 4 5 +2 9 3 3 17:44
63 Jake Neighbours L 8 3 1 4 +1 10 26 4 14:36
29 Jonatan Berggren R 8 2 2 4 -2 10 4 0 15:09
18 Robert Thomas C 8 1 3 4 0 9 3 5 20:15
6 Philip Broberg D 8 1 3 4 -1 13 3 8 22:54
55 Colton Parayko D 8 0 4 4 0 12 6 18 21:20
17 Cam Fowler D 8 0 4 4 -1 11 0 7 21:59
15 Dalibor Dvorsky R 8 2 1 3 0 13 3 0 12:37
65 Dillon Dube C 3 1 0 1 -1 1 3 0 11:31
36 Adam Jiricek D 8 1 0 1 +3 14 6 8 15:42
72 Justin Barron D 5 0 1 1 +2 8 3 10 15:28
25 Brandon Carlofrom TOR D 8 0 1 1 -2 4 11 8 16:55
4 Theo Lindstein D 4 0 1 1 0 3 1 2 14:32
49 Ross Johnstonfrom ANA L 6 0 1 1 0 3 27 4 8:20
4 Justin Hollfrom WSHto WSH D 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
52 Zach Dean C 3 0 0 0 -4 0 5 0 9:45
32 Dylan Peterson C 3 0 0 0 -1 1 9 0 8:47
13 Alexey Toropchenko R 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 5:08

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Mason McTavish404.85+0.2
Jimmy Snuggerud323.04+1.0
Pavel Buchnevich161.91-0.9
Robert Thomas141.71-0.7
Dalibor Dvorsky161.62+0.4
Pius Suter161.53+1.5
Connor McMichael191.52+0.5
Dylan Holloway191.41-0.4

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Joel Hofer19212.612+0.6
Jordan Binnington1279.014-5.0