Seattle Kraken

Pacific Division · Western Conference · 5–3–1, 11 pts in 9 games · GF 35, GA 31 (+4) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
95 13.8 15.0 15.1 12.3 43.8 56.2 6.8 3.4 49 51 52

Playoff race, Western Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Central
1 C Minnesota WildMIN 9 6 2 1 13 6 28 21 +7 6–2–1 97 19.6 16.3 14.7 14.6 34.8 65.2 8.2 4.2 48 51 @ EDM Oct 20
2 C Utah MammothUTA 9 6 3 0 12 6 33 27 +6 6–3–0 96 16.6 15.1 13.9 14.6 39.8 60.2 7.6 3.8 48 51 vs PIT Oct 19
3 C Colorado AvalancheCOL 8 5 2 1 11 5 36 24 +12 5–2–1 96 16.6 15.1 14.1 15.0 39.3 60.7 7.7 3.9 49 51 @ PHI Oct 19
Pacific
1 P Vegas Golden KnightsVGK 10 8 2 0 16 6 42 24 +18 8–2–0 99 27.6 20.3 15.8 10.7 25.7 74.3 9.3 4.8 46 49 vs TBL Oct 20
2 P Edmonton OilersEDM 8 6 1 1 13 6 37 24 +13 6–1–1 98 24.7 19.7 15.7 11.0 28.9 71.1 8.8 4.4 47 50 vs MIN Oct 20
3 P Seattle KrakenSEA 9 5 3 1 11 4 35 31 +4 5–3–1 95 13.8 15.0 15.1 12.3 43.8 56.2 6.8 3.4 49 52 vs DET Oct 20
Wild Card
1 C Winnipeg JetsWPG 8 4 2 2 10 4 23 24 -1 4–2–2 95 13.6 13.8 13.3 14.9 44.4 55.6 6.8 3.3 50 52 @ STL Oct 20
2 C Dallas StarsDAL 8 4 3 1 9 3 20 13 +7 4–3–1 94 11.0 11.9 12.6 14.9 49.6 50.4 6.3 3.1 51 54 vs BOS Oct 20
C Nashville PredatorsNSH 8 3 2 3 9 3 23 24 -1 3–2–3 94 11.1 12.2 12.6 14.7 49.4 50.6 6.4 3.2 51 54 @ BOS Oct 22
P San Jose SharksSJS 8 4 3 1 9 0 22 29 -7 4–3–1 94 11.2 13.1 14.2 12.3 49.3 50.7 6.2 3.1 51 53 @ TOR Oct 19
P Anaheim DucksANA 7 4 3 0 8 3 22 21 +1 4–3–0 94 12.1 14.0 14.5 12.2 47.2 52.8 6.6 3.3 50 53 @ NYR Oct 19
C St. Louis BluesSTL 8 3 4 1 7 3 27 28 -1 3–4–1 92 7.2 9.3 10.7 13.8 59.0 41.0 5.1 2.6 52 55 vs WPG Oct 20
C Chicago BlackhawksCHI 9 3 6 0 6 2 21 36 -15 3–6–0 90 4.4 6.3 8.2 11.7 69.5 30.5 3.8 1.9 54 57 vs MTL Oct 23
P Vancouver CanucksVAN 10 2 7 1 5 1 30 45 -15 2–7–1 88 2.6 4.9 7.1 8.2 77.1 22.9 2.9 1.5 55 58 vs CAR Oct 20
P Calgary FlamesCGY 8 2 6 0 4 2 17 37 -20 2–6–0 89 3.9 6.5 8.8 9.6 71.2 28.8 3.6 1.8 54 57 vs MIN Oct 22
P Los Angeles KingsLAK 6 0 4 2 2 0 12 25 -13 0–4–2 89 4.0 6.6 8.8 9.5 71.1 28.9 3.7 1.8 54 56 @ WSH Oct 20

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 90–101 points (middle half of seasons; median 95, 10th–90th percentile 85–106). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–97). Reaching that season's cutline (59.1% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (56.2%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 9 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 @ FLA 3–8 L 50.5
Oct 15 @ TBL 3–4 OT OTL 60.3
Oct 13 @ PHI 3–2 OT W 42.1
Oct 11 @ WSH 5–3 W 55.3
Oct 9 @ DET 6–3 W 45.9
Oct 6 vs VGK 2–6 L 56.2
Oct 4 vs CGY 6–1 W 37.7
Oct 3 @ EDM 1–3 L 55.7
Oct 1 @ CGY 6–1 W 37.7

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Tue Oct 20 vs DET 56 1.22 45.9
Thu Oct 22 vs UTA 46 1.05 56.0
Sat Oct 24 vs MIN 44 1.02 57.9
Wed Oct 28 vs TOR 59 1.28 42.3
Fri Oct 30 @ CGY 55 1.21 37.7
Wed Nov 4 vs CGY 64 1.36 37.7
Sat Nov 7 vs NYR 51 1.15 50.5
Thu Nov 12 vs CAR 40 0.95 61.7
Sat Nov 14 @ CAR 32 0.81 61.7
Thu Nov 19 vs VAN 68 1.45 32.5
Expected over these 1011.5

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 9 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice47.4
At home51.8
Away42.9
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against56.0
Points %, last 10 games61.1
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations47.022nd
xG share, 5 on 545.826th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)42.030th
xG for / against per game3.06 / 3.45
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)34 vs 27.5+6.5
Goals against vs xG against31 vs 31.0
Goals saved above expected+0.7

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
19 Jared McCann L 9 3 5 8 +4 26 4 1 15:57
84 Kaapo Kakko R 9 2 6 8 +2 8 6 3 14:03
9 Chandler Stephenson C 9 1 7 8 -5 6 0 2 17:12
89 Frederick Gaudreau C 9 5 2 7 +3 11 4 10 15:14
7 Jordan Eberle R 9 3 4 7 -6 19 9 10 16:17
29 Vince Dunn D 9 2 5 7 -1 16 4 13 23:07
26 Ryan Winterton C 9 2 4 6 +5 16 4 8 13:29
27 Berkly Catton C 9 2 4 6 +1 16 4 4 14:53
59 Ben Meyers C 7 1 4 5 +5 5 12 6 12:37
62 Brandon Montour D 8 0 5 5 0 13 7 13 22:28
51 Shane Wright C 9 3 1 4 0 17 3 10 13:51
11 Mackie Samoskevichfrom FLA R 8 3 1 4 +2 12 7 4 15:22
74 Bobby McMann C 9 3 1 4 -5 25 18 6 16:25
10 Matty Beniers C 9 2 2 4 +3 10 8 5 17:16
41 Ryker Evans D 9 1 3 4 0 8 16 10 22:35
6 Adam Larsson D 9 0 2 2 +4 10 17 23 22:03
28 Josh Mahura D 6 0 2 2 +1 4 8 7 14:26
46 Ville Ottavainen D 6 1 0 1 +3 7 3 5 12:46
8 Cale Fleury D 3 0 1 1 -2 4 8 6 15:09
42 Curtis Douglasfrom VAN C 2 0 0 0 0 1 9 2 6:52
55 Ryan Lindgren D 4 0 0 0 +3 3 1 4 12:44
63 Jacob Melanson R 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 1 9:31

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Jared McCann383.73-0.7
Jordan Eberle283.13-0.1
Bobby McMann402.93+0.1
Shane Wright252.73+0.3
Berkly Catton242.22-0.2
Ryan Winterton232.12-0.1
Matty Beniers191.62+0.4
Mackie Samoskevich151.43+1.6

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Joey Daccord23614.818-3.2
Philipp Grubauer19515.912+3.9