Anaheim Ducks

Pacific Division · Western Conference · 4–3–0, 8 pts in 7 games · GF 22, GA 21 (+1) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
94 12.1 14.0 14.5 12.2 47.2 52.8 6.6 3.3 50 51 53

Playoff race, Western Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Central
1 C Minnesota WildMIN 9 6 2 1 13 6 28 21 +7 6–2–1 97 19.6 16.3 14.7 14.6 34.8 65.2 8.2 4.2 48 51 @ EDM Oct 20
2 C Utah MammothUTA 9 6 3 0 12 6 33 27 +6 6–3–0 96 16.6 15.1 13.9 14.6 39.8 60.2 7.6 3.8 48 51 vs PIT Oct 19
3 C Colorado AvalancheCOL 8 5 2 1 11 5 36 24 +12 5–2–1 96 16.6 15.1 14.1 15.0 39.3 60.7 7.7 3.9 49 51 @ PHI Oct 19
Pacific
1 P Vegas Golden KnightsVGK 10 8 2 0 16 6 42 24 +18 8–2–0 99 27.6 20.3 15.8 10.7 25.7 74.3 9.3 4.8 46 49 vs TBL Oct 20
2 P Edmonton OilersEDM 8 6 1 1 13 6 37 24 +13 6–1–1 98 24.7 19.7 15.7 11.0 28.9 71.1 8.8 4.4 47 50 vs MIN Oct 20
3 P Seattle KrakenSEA 9 5 3 1 11 4 35 31 +4 5–3–1 95 13.8 15.0 15.1 12.3 43.8 56.2 6.8 3.4 49 52 vs DET Oct 20
Wild Card
1 C Winnipeg JetsWPG 8 4 2 2 10 4 23 24 -1 4–2–2 95 13.6 13.8 13.3 14.9 44.4 55.6 6.8 3.3 50 52 @ STL Oct 20
2 C Dallas StarsDAL 8 4 3 1 9 3 20 13 +7 4–3–1 94 11.0 11.9 12.6 14.9 49.6 50.4 6.3 3.1 51 54 vs BOS Oct 20
C Nashville PredatorsNSH 8 3 2 3 9 3 23 24 -1 3–2–3 94 11.1 12.2 12.6 14.7 49.4 50.6 6.4 3.2 51 54 @ BOS Oct 22
P San Jose SharksSJS 8 4 3 1 9 0 22 29 -7 4–3–1 94 11.2 13.1 14.2 12.3 49.3 50.7 6.2 3.1 51 53 @ TOR Oct 19
P Anaheim DucksANA 7 4 3 0 8 3 22 21 +1 4–3–0 94 12.1 14.0 14.5 12.2 47.2 52.8 6.6 3.3 50 53 @ NYR Oct 19
C St. Louis BluesSTL 8 3 4 1 7 3 27 28 -1 3–4–1 92 7.2 9.3 10.7 13.8 59.0 41.0 5.1 2.6 52 55 vs WPG Oct 20
C Chicago BlackhawksCHI 9 3 6 0 6 2 21 36 -15 3–6–0 90 4.4 6.3 8.2 11.7 69.5 30.5 3.8 1.9 54 57 vs MTL Oct 23
P Vancouver CanucksVAN 10 2 7 1 5 1 30 45 -15 2–7–1 88 2.6 4.9 7.1 8.2 77.1 22.9 2.9 1.5 55 58 vs CAR Oct 20
P Calgary FlamesCGY 8 2 6 0 4 2 17 37 -20 2–6–0 89 3.9 6.5 8.8 9.6 71.2 28.8 3.6 1.8 54 57 vs MIN Oct 22
P Los Angeles KingsLAK 6 0 4 2 2 0 12 25 -13 0–4–2 89 4.0 6.6 8.8 9.5 71.1 28.9 3.7 1.8 54 56 @ WSH Oct 20

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 89–100 points (middle half of seasons; median 95, 10th–90th percentile 84–105). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–97). Reaching that season's cutline (55.6% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (52.8%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 7 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 16 vs BOS 2–4 L 59.9
Oct 13 vs CGY 2–4 L 37.7
Oct 10 @ CGY 4–2 W 37.7
Oct 9 @ WPG 5–1 W 46.9
Oct 7 vs EDM 2–5 L 55.7
Oct 4 vs FLA 3–2 OT W 50.5
Oct 2 @ VGK 4–3 W 56.2

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Mon Oct 19 @ NYR 45 1.04 50.5
Tue Oct 20 @ NYI 45 1.03 50.8
Thu Oct 22 @ NJD 48 1.08 48.0
Sat Oct 24 @ PHI 53 1.18 42.1
Tue Oct 27 vs VAN 71 1.48 32.5
Thu Oct 29 vs BUF 51 1.13 53.9
Sun Nov 1 vs OTT 50 1.12 55.0
Tue Nov 3 @ VAN 63 1.35 32.5
Thu Nov 5 @ EDM 40 0.95 55.7
Fri Nov 6 @ CGY 58 1.26 37.7
Expected over these 1011.6

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 7 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice50.1
At home54.6
Away45.6
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against52.3
Points %, last 10 games57.1
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations48.421st
xG share, 5 on 547.723rd
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)48.918th
xG for / against per game3.07 / 3.28
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)22 vs 21.5+0.5
Goals against vs xG against21 vs 23.0
Goals saved above expected+1.5

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
91 Leo Carlsson C 7 2 7 9 -3 7 2 6 20:09
45 Beckett Sennecke R 7 5 3 8 +1 18 9 4 21:12
64 Mikael Granlund C 6 2 6 8 0 12 0 6 19:54
2 Jackson LaCombe D 7 1 5 6 0 5 6 12 26:33
61 Cutter Gauthier L 6 2 3 5 -1 21 6 3 17:28
42 Tim Washe C 7 2 2 4 0 6 25 12 15:22
13 Nikita Nesterenko C 7 2 1 3 +3 10 24 0 12:05
39 Jeff Malottfrom LAK L 7 1 2 3 +2 7 16 4 9:46
28 Judd Caulfield R 7 1 2 3 -1 6 17 1 12:22
47 Noah Warren D 7 0 3 3 +4 7 13 13 17:21
17 Alex Killorn L 7 1 1 2 +1 14 7 2 15:51
25 Ryan Poehling C 5 1 1 2 -1 6 3 5 14:14
67 Tristan Luneau D 7 0 2 2 -1 4 1 10 21:22
12 Sam Colangelo R 4 1 0 1 +1 3 11 1 12:13
77 Frank Vatrano R 4 1 0 1 0 3 3 2 11:32
18 A.J. Greerfrom FLA L 6 0 1 1 -5 12 14 1 12:01
98 Pavel Mintyukov D 7 0 1 1 -1 5 1 12 19:01
14 Drew Helleson D 2 0 0 0 -1 3 2 4 18:38
95 Roger McQueen C 2 0 0 0 -1 6 0 1 13:20
4 Nick Jensenfrom OTT D 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 Anton Wahlbergfrom BUF C 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
40 Nikita Klepov R 2 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 13:44
34 Travis Mitchell D 5 0 0 0 -3 3 6 7 16:36
38 James Hamblinfrom EDM L 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
55 Tyson Hinds D 7 0 0 0 0 9 5 9 13:53

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Beckett Sennecke303.15+1.9
Cutter Gauthier402.62-0.6
Nikita Nesterenko142.02-0.0
Jeff Malott121.41-0.4
Mikael Granlund221.42+0.6
Jackson LaCombe131.21-0.2
Leo Carlsson171.22+0.8
A.J. Greer161.10-1.1

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Lukas Dostal24417.918-0.1
Ville Husso493.62+1.6