Columbus Blue Jackets

Metropolitan Division · Eastern Conference · 3–4–0, 6 pts in 7 games · GF 18, GA 23 (-5) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
92 8.4 10.7 11.6 10.0 59.4 40.6 5.2 2.6 52 53 55

Playoff race, Eastern Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Atlantic
1 A Boston BruinsBOS 9 7 2 0 14 6 34 19 +15 7–2–0 98 20.9 17.1 14.6 15.2 32.1 67.9 8.5 4.2 48 51 @ DAL Oct 20
2 A Tampa Bay LightningTBL 8 6 2 0 12 5 25 21 +4 6–2–0 97 18.6 15.5 14.1 15.6 36.2 63.8 7.9 3.9 48 51 @ VGK Oct 20
3 A Ottawa SenatorsOTT 9 6 3 0 12 4 24 23 +1 6–3–0 96 14.3 14.0 13.5 15.9 42.3 57.7 7.0 3.5 49 52 vs FLA Oct 21
Metropolitan
1 M Carolina HurricanesCAR 10 7 2 1 15 6 36 24 +12 7–2–1 98 25.2 18.6 15.1 9.9 31.2 68.8 8.6 4.2 48 50 @ VAN Oct 20
2 M New York RangersNYR 10 6 3 1 13 6 28 22 +6 6–3–1 96 18.0 16.4 14.9 10.6 40.1 59.9 7.5 3.8 49 51 vs ANA Oct 19
3 M Washington CapitalsWSH 8 5 3 0 10 5 28 24 +4 5–3–0 95 15.7 15.3 14.7 10.5 43.8 56.2 7.0 3.5 50 52 vs LAK Oct 20
Wild Card
1 A Florida PanthersFLA 9 5 2 2 12 3 30 25 +5 5–2–2 96 14.0 13.9 13.6 15.6 43.0 57.0 7.2 3.6 49 52 @ OTT Oct 21
2 A Buffalo SabresBUF 9 4 3 2 10 2 27 34 -7 4–3–2 94 9.1 10.8 11.8 15.3 53.0 47.0 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs PHI Oct 21
M New York IslandersNYI 8 4 3 1 9 4 24 18 +6 4–3–1 94 13.0 13.5 13.7 10.5 49.3 50.7 6.3 3.2 51 53 vs ANA Oct 20
A Montréal CanadiensMTL 8 4 3 1 9 1 27 30 -3 4–3–1 94 9.4 10.9 11.9 15.3 52.5 47.5 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs SJS Oct 20
M New Jersey DevilsNJD 8 4 4 0 8 2 25 27 -2 4–4–0 93 10.1 11.9 12.7 10.4 54.8 45.2 5.7 2.8 51 54 vs COL Oct 20
A Detroit Red WingsDET 8 3 3 2 8 2 20 24 -4 3–3–2 93 7.7 9.6 10.8 14.7 57.1 42.9 5.4 2.7 51 54 @ SEA Oct 20
A Toronto Maple LeafsTOR 9 3 4 2 8 2 29 32 -3 3–4–2 92 6.0 8.1 9.7 13.9 62.3 37.7 4.6 2.3 52 55 vs SJS Oct 19
M Pittsburgh PenguinsPIT 9 3 5 1 7 1 29 33 -4 3–5–1 91 6.5 8.6 10.4 9.4 65.2 34.8 4.3 2.1 53 56 @ UTA Oct 19
M Columbus Blue JacketsCBJ 7 3 4 0 6 1 18 23 -5 3–4–0 92 8.4 10.7 11.6 10.0 59.4 40.6 5.2 2.6 52 55 vs TOR Oct 20
M Philadelphia FlyersPHI 10 1 6 3 5 1 14 34 -20 1–6–3 88 3.0 5.1 7.0 7.2 77.7 22.3 2.8 1.5 55 58 vs COL Oct 19

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 87–98 points (middle half of seasons; median 92, 10th–90th percentile 82–103). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–98). Reaching that season's cutline (43.8% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (40.6%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 7 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 18 @ MIN 1–2 L 57.9
Oct 17 vs NYR 1–0 OT W 50.5
Oct 13 vs FLA 3–7 L 50.5
Oct 10 @ STL 3–5 L 46.0
Oct 9 vs PIT 3–2 OT W 48.5
Oct 3 vs UTA 1–4 L 56.0
Oct 1 vs BUF 6–3 W 53.9

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Tue Oct 20 vs TOR 59 1.29 42.3
Sat Oct 24 vs VGK 46 1.05 56.2
Tue Oct 27 @ PHI 51 1.14 42.1
Thu Oct 29 @ CAR 33 0.82 61.7
Sat Oct 31 @ DAL 36 0.88 57.6
Tue Nov 3 vs COL 39 0.93 63.4
Thu Nov 5 vs DAL 45 1.03 57.6
Fri Nov 6 @ BUF 40 0.94 53.9
Tue Nov 10 vs FLA 51 1.15 50.5
Thu Nov 12 vs TBL 42 0.98 60.3
Expected over these 1010.2

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 7 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice47.5
At home52.0
Away43.1
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against38.0
Points %, last 10 games42.9
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations45.127th
xG share, 5 on 547.722nd
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)46.923rd
xG for / against per game2.83 / 3.44
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)17 vs 19.8-2.8
Goals against vs xG against23 vs 24.1
Goals saved above expected+1.3

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
8 Zach Werenski D 7 0 6 6 +7 15 2 21 29:22
3 Charlie Coyle C 7 0 6 6 +2 13 5 5 18:53
91 Kent Johnson C 7 4 1 5 0 20 1 3 17:27
4 Cole Sillinger C 7 3 2 5 +1 10 12 5 15:11
89 Matthew Kniesfrom TOR L 7 2 2 4 0 11 8 1 18:19
78 Damon Severson D 5 1 3 4 +4 5 1 8 23:55
19 Adam Fantilli C 7 2 1 3 +1 19 13 10 20:31
43 Valeri Nichushkinfrom COL R 7 1 2 3 -1 10 13 5 16:25
23 Sean Monahan C 7 1 2 3 -2 10 3 3 17:07
24 Mathieu Olivier R 7 2 0 2 -1 11 23 1 14:37
5 Denton Mateychuk D 7 1 1 2 -2 15 2 10 23:29
44 Erik Gudbranson D 7 0 1 1 -4 5 7 17 17:24
36 Emil Andraefrom TOR D 4 0 1 1 +2 1 3 6 10:35
7 Carson Soucyfrom NYI D 6 0 1 1 -4 4 15 4 15:07
10 Dmitri Voronkov L 5 0 1 1 -1 6 7 2 12:04
83 Conor Garland R 7 0 0 0 0 6 6 2 12:43
2 Jake Christiansen D 6 0 0 0 -2 1 7 7 12:45
58 Danton Heinen L 7 0 0 0 -2 6 6 7 10:49
93 Luca Del Bel Belluz C 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 6:49
94 Ryan Lombergfrom CGY L 7 0 0 0 +1 12 13 0 8:32

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Charlie Coyle182.10-2.1
Sean Monahan162.11-1.1
Cole Sillinger161.93+1.1
Kent Johnson291.94+2.1
Mathieu Olivier181.72+0.3
Matthew Knies141.62+0.4
Adam Fantilli241.52+0.5
Danton Heinen131.20-1.2

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Jet Greaves18113.011+2.0
Cam Talbot1249.410-0.6