Washington Capitals

Metropolitan Division · Eastern Conference · 5–3–0, 10 pts in 8 games · GF 28, GA 24 (+4) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
95 15.7 15.3 14.7 10.5 43.8 56.2 7.0 3.5 50 51 52

Playoff race, Eastern Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Atlantic
1 A Boston BruinsBOS 9 7 2 0 14 6 34 19 +15 7–2–0 98 20.9 17.1 14.6 15.2 32.1 67.9 8.5 4.2 48 51 @ DAL Oct 20
2 A Tampa Bay LightningTBL 8 6 2 0 12 5 25 21 +4 6–2–0 97 18.6 15.5 14.1 15.6 36.2 63.8 7.9 3.9 48 51 @ VGK Oct 20
3 A Ottawa SenatorsOTT 9 6 3 0 12 4 24 23 +1 6–3–0 96 14.3 14.0 13.5 15.9 42.3 57.7 7.0 3.5 49 52 vs FLA Oct 21
Metropolitan
1 M Carolina HurricanesCAR 10 7 2 1 15 6 36 24 +12 7–2–1 98 25.2 18.6 15.1 9.9 31.2 68.8 8.6 4.2 48 50 @ VAN Oct 20
2 M New York RangersNYR 10 6 3 1 13 6 28 22 +6 6–3–1 96 18.0 16.4 14.9 10.6 40.1 59.9 7.5 3.8 49 51 vs ANA Oct 19
3 M Washington CapitalsWSH 8 5 3 0 10 5 28 24 +4 5–3–0 95 15.7 15.3 14.7 10.5 43.8 56.2 7.0 3.5 50 52 vs LAK Oct 20
Wild Card
1 A Florida PanthersFLA 9 5 2 2 12 3 30 25 +5 5–2–2 96 14.0 13.9 13.6 15.6 43.0 57.0 7.2 3.6 49 52 @ OTT Oct 21
2 A Buffalo SabresBUF 9 4 3 2 10 2 27 34 -7 4–3–2 94 9.1 10.8 11.8 15.3 53.0 47.0 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs PHI Oct 21
M New York IslandersNYI 8 4 3 1 9 4 24 18 +6 4–3–1 94 13.0 13.5 13.7 10.5 49.3 50.7 6.3 3.2 51 53 vs ANA Oct 20
A Montréal CanadiensMTL 8 4 3 1 9 1 27 30 -3 4–3–1 94 9.4 10.9 11.9 15.3 52.5 47.5 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs SJS Oct 20
M New Jersey DevilsNJD 8 4 4 0 8 2 25 27 -2 4–4–0 93 10.1 11.9 12.7 10.4 54.8 45.2 5.7 2.8 51 54 vs COL Oct 20
A Detroit Red WingsDET 8 3 3 2 8 2 20 24 -4 3–3–2 93 7.7 9.6 10.8 14.7 57.1 42.9 5.4 2.7 51 54 @ SEA Oct 20
A Toronto Maple LeafsTOR 9 3 4 2 8 2 29 32 -3 3–4–2 92 6.0 8.1 9.7 13.9 62.3 37.7 4.6 2.3 52 55 vs SJS Oct 19
M Pittsburgh PenguinsPIT 9 3 5 1 7 1 29 33 -4 3–5–1 91 6.5 8.6 10.4 9.4 65.2 34.8 4.3 2.1 53 56 @ UTA Oct 19
M Columbus Blue JacketsCBJ 7 3 4 0 6 1 18 23 -5 3–4–0 92 8.4 10.7 11.6 10.0 59.4 40.6 5.2 2.6 52 55 vs TOR Oct 20
M Philadelphia FlyersPHI 10 1 6 3 5 1 14 34 -20 1–6–3 88 3.0 5.1 7.0 7.2 77.7 22.3 2.8 1.5 55 58 vs COL Oct 19

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 90–101 points (middle half of seasons; median 95, 10th–90th percentile 85–106). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–98). Reaching that season's cutline (58.1% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (56.2%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 8 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 vs NJD 4–2 W 48.0
Oct 14 vs MTL 5–4 W 53.3
Oct 13 @ CAR 2–4 L 61.7
Oct 11 vs SEA 3–5 L 47.4
Oct 9 vs NYR 3–1 W 50.5
Oct 7 vs PIT 5–3 W 48.5
Oct 3 @ TBL 1–3 L 60.3
Oct 2 @ CAR 5–2 W 61.7

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Tue Oct 20 vs LAK 69 1.46 38.8
Sat Oct 24 vs BUF 56 1.22 53.9
Wed Oct 28 vs PHI 66 1.41 42.1
Thu Oct 29 @ NSH 54 1.20 46.2
Sun Nov 1 vs MIN 52 1.15 57.9
Tue Nov 3 vs DAL 52 1.16 57.6
Sat Nov 7 vs FLA 59 1.28 50.5
Tue Nov 10 @ OTT 46 1.05 55.0
Thu Nov 12 @ NJD 53 1.17 48.0
Sat Nov 14 vs NJD 61 1.32 48.0
Expected over these 1012.4

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 8 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice55.3
At home59.7
Away50.8
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against57.6
Points %, last 10 games62.5
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations45.924th
xG share, 5 on 549.618th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)45.126th
xG for / against per game3.33 / 3.92
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)28 vs 26.6+1.4
Goals against vs xG against24 vs 31.3
Goals saved above expected+5.6

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
89 Alex Tuchfrom BUF R 8 5 2 7 +4 22 8 7 18:46
9 Ryan Leonard R 8 3 4 7 +1 19 14 2 13:48
17 Dylan Strome C 8 1 5 6 +1 15 2 9 16:44
22 Boone Jennerfrom CBJ C 8 4 1 5 +1 22 9 10 15:45
43 Tom Wilson R 8 2 3 5 0 15 23 10 18:45
25 Jordan Kyroufrom STL R 8 2 3 5 -5 10 2 3 13:30
62 Ilya Protas L 8 1 4 5 0 9 3 4 11:52
8 Alex Ovechkin L 8 1 3 4 +3 11 11 1 13:56
80 Pierre-Luc Dubois C 4 1 3 4 +4 6 5 3 17:06
6 Jakob Chychrun D 8 1 3 4 -1 22 2 9 24:23
44 Cole Hutson D 8 1 3 4 +1 19 6 7 18:28
73 Vincent Desharnaisfrom SJS D 8 0 3 3 +10 2 20 14 19:53
4 Justin Hollfrom STLto STL D 3 2 0 2 +1 2 0 3 12:59
21 Aliaksei Protas L 8 0 2 2 -1 8 3 8 16:11
27 Timothy Liljegren D 8 1 0 1 0 5 9 16 18:24
34 Justin Sourdif C 7 1 0 1 -2 6 13 2 13:24
72 Anthony Beauvillier R 8 1 0 1 +2 8 13 2 11:43
63 Ivan Miroshnichenko L 2 1 0 1 +2 1 3 2 11:17
42 Martin Fehérváry D 8 0 1 1 +3 3 14 25 22:15
53 Ethen Frank R 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 9:43
22 Jonny Brodzinski C 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 8:34
3 Matt Roy D 2 0 0 0 0 0 5 5 18:25
52 Dylan McIlrath D 3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 6:21

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Alex Tuch374.15+0.9
Ryan Leonard282.73+0.3
Tom Wilson202.72-0.7
Dylan Strome222.61-1.6
Boone Jenner242.34+1.7
Cole Hutson231.71-0.7
Alex Ovechkin241.41-0.4
Ilya Protas121.31-0.3

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Logan Thompson27921.416+5.4
Charlie Lindgren976.26+0.2