Buffalo Sabres

Atlantic Division · Eastern Conference · 4–3–2, 10 pts in 9 games · GF 27, GA 34 (-7) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
94 9.1 10.8 11.8 15.3 53.0 47.0 6.0 3.0 51 52 54

Playoff race, Eastern Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Atlantic
1 A Boston BruinsBOS 9 7 2 0 14 6 34 19 +15 7–2–0 98 20.9 17.1 14.6 15.2 32.1 67.9 8.5 4.2 48 51 @ DAL Oct 20
2 A Tampa Bay LightningTBL 8 6 2 0 12 5 25 21 +4 6–2–0 97 18.6 15.5 14.1 15.6 36.2 63.8 7.9 3.9 48 51 @ VGK Oct 20
3 A Ottawa SenatorsOTT 9 6 3 0 12 4 24 23 +1 6–3–0 96 14.3 14.0 13.5 15.9 42.3 57.7 7.0 3.5 49 52 vs FLA Oct 21
Metropolitan
1 M Carolina HurricanesCAR 10 7 2 1 15 6 36 24 +12 7–2–1 98 25.2 18.6 15.1 9.9 31.2 68.8 8.6 4.2 48 50 @ VAN Oct 20
2 M New York RangersNYR 10 6 3 1 13 6 28 22 +6 6–3–1 96 18.0 16.4 14.9 10.6 40.1 59.9 7.5 3.8 49 51 vs ANA Oct 19
3 M Washington CapitalsWSH 8 5 3 0 10 5 28 24 +4 5–3–0 95 15.7 15.3 14.7 10.5 43.8 56.2 7.0 3.5 50 52 vs LAK Oct 20
Wild Card
1 A Florida PanthersFLA 9 5 2 2 12 3 30 25 +5 5–2–2 96 14.0 13.9 13.6 15.6 43.0 57.0 7.2 3.6 49 52 @ OTT Oct 21
2 A Buffalo SabresBUF 9 4 3 2 10 2 27 34 -7 4–3–2 94 9.1 10.8 11.8 15.3 53.0 47.0 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs PHI Oct 21
M New York IslandersNYI 8 4 3 1 9 4 24 18 +6 4–3–1 94 13.0 13.5 13.7 10.5 49.3 50.7 6.3 3.2 51 53 vs ANA Oct 20
A Montréal CanadiensMTL 8 4 3 1 9 1 27 30 -3 4–3–1 94 9.4 10.9 11.9 15.3 52.5 47.5 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs SJS Oct 20
M New Jersey DevilsNJD 8 4 4 0 8 2 25 27 -2 4–4–0 93 10.1 11.9 12.7 10.4 54.8 45.2 5.7 2.8 51 54 vs COL Oct 20
A Detroit Red WingsDET 8 3 3 2 8 2 20 24 -4 3–3–2 93 7.7 9.6 10.8 14.7 57.1 42.9 5.4 2.7 51 54 @ SEA Oct 20
A Toronto Maple LeafsTOR 9 3 4 2 8 2 29 32 -3 3–4–2 92 6.0 8.1 9.7 13.9 62.3 37.7 4.6 2.3 52 55 vs SJS Oct 19
M Pittsburgh PenguinsPIT 9 3 5 1 7 1 29 33 -4 3–5–1 91 6.5 8.6 10.4 9.4 65.2 34.8 4.3 2.1 53 56 @ UTA Oct 19
M Columbus Blue JacketsCBJ 7 3 4 0 6 1 18 23 -5 3–4–0 92 8.4 10.7 11.6 10.0 59.4 40.6 5.2 2.6 52 55 vs TOR Oct 20
M Philadelphia FlyersPHI 10 1 6 3 5 1 14 34 -20 1–6–3 88 3.0 5.1 7.0 7.2 77.7 22.3 2.8 1.5 55 58 vs COL Oct 19

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 89–100 points (middle half of seasons; median 94, 10th–90th percentile 84–104). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–98). Reaching that season's cutline (51.8% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (47.0%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 9 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 @ MTL 3–4 OT OTL 53.3
Oct 15 @ TOR 5–4 OT W 42.3
Oct 13 @ MTL 3–4 OT OTL 53.3
Oct 12 vs FLA 5–3 W 50.5
Oct 10 vs UTA 1–4 L 56.0
Oct 8 vs DAL 0–4 L 57.6
Oct 6 vs MIN 3–2 OT W 57.9
Oct 3 vs CHI 4–3 W 37.5
Oct 1 @ CBJ 3–6 L 47.5

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Wed Oct 21 vs PHI 65 1.39 42.1
Sat Oct 24 @ WSH 44 1.02 55.3
Tue Oct 27 @ SJS 54 1.19 45.1
Thu Oct 29 @ ANA 49 1.11 50.1
Sat Oct 31 @ LAK 60 1.30 38.8
Wed Nov 4 vs OTT 53 1.18 55.0
Fri Nov 6 vs CBJ 60 1.30 47.5
Sun Nov 8 vs VGK 52 1.16 56.2
Wed Nov 11 vs TBL 48 1.09 60.3
Thu Nov 12 @ CHI 61 1.32 37.5
Expected over these 1012.1

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 9 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice53.9
At home58.3
Away49.4
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against38.7
Points %, last 10 games55.6
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations49.815th
xG share, 5 on 552.512th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)53.67th
xG for / against per game3.07 / 3.09
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)27 vs 27.6-0.6
Goals against vs xG against33 vs 27.8
Goals saved above expected-4.7

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
72 Tage Thompson C 9 5 4 9 +4 42 9 6 19:59
22 Jack Quinn R 9 5 4 9 +4 24 9 2 19:33
25 Owen Power D 9 2 6 8 +4 11 1 6 26:44
23 Mattias Samuelsson D 9 2 5 7 0 13 10 7 23:20
86 Noah Ostlund C 9 2 4 6 +5 20 1 2 18:52
6 Zach Benson L 9 0 6 6 +4 19 13 5 19:52
26 Rasmus Dahlin D 6 2 2 4 0 19 8 14 23:38
19 Peyton Krebs C 9 0 4 4 -2 6 14 2 14:05
8 Olen Zellwegerfrom ANA D 8 2 1 3 0 20 2 4 19:42
9 Josh Norris C 9 2 1 3 -4 12 10 7 14:46
20 Jiri Kulich C 7 1 2 3 +3 8 7 2 13:05
71 Ryan McLeod C 9 1 1 2 -6 7 4 2 15:26
44 Dennis Gilbertfrom OTT D 3 1 1 2 +3 1 3 2 10:16
94 Konsta Helenius C 8 1 1 2 -4 11 8 1 13:44
91 Josh Doan R 9 1 1 2 +1 13 14 7 16:14
29 Beck Malenstyn L 9 0 2 2 -2 1 39 7 9:55
73 Zach Metsa D 9 0 2 2 -1 3 1 12 12:56
46 Louis Crevierfrom CHI D 9 0 1 1 -1 9 12 13 14:57
15 Justin Danforth R 6 0 0 0 +1 1 3 2 9:09
48 Tyson Kozak C 2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 9:09
24 Matt Grzelcyk D 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:27
10 Sam Carrick C 4 0 0 0 -3 1 9 0 7:23
43 Conor Shearyfrom NYR L 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Tage Thompson564.55+0.5
Zach Benson343.30-3.3
Jack Quinn413.15+1.9
Noah Ostlund313.02-1.0
Josh Norris192.12-0.1
Josh Doan201.61-0.6
Olen Zellweger271.32+0.7
Jiri Kulich141.31-0.3

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen25919.324-4.7
Colten Ellis1038.08-0.0