Carolina Hurricanes

Metropolitan Division · Eastern Conference · 7–2–1, 15 pts in 10 games · GF 36, GA 24 (+12) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
98 25.2 18.6 15.1 9.9 31.2 68.8 8.6 4.2 48 48 50

Playoff race, Eastern Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Atlantic
1 A Boston BruinsBOS 9 7 2 0 14 6 34 19 +15 7–2–0 98 20.9 17.1 14.6 15.2 32.1 67.9 8.5 4.2 48 51 @ DAL Oct 20
2 A Tampa Bay LightningTBL 8 6 2 0 12 5 25 21 +4 6–2–0 97 18.6 15.5 14.1 15.6 36.2 63.8 7.9 3.9 48 51 @ VGK Oct 20
3 A Ottawa SenatorsOTT 9 6 3 0 12 4 24 23 +1 6–3–0 96 14.3 14.0 13.5 15.9 42.3 57.7 7.0 3.5 49 52 vs FLA Oct 21
Metropolitan
1 M Carolina HurricanesCAR 10 7 2 1 15 6 36 24 +12 7–2–1 98 25.2 18.6 15.1 9.9 31.2 68.8 8.6 4.2 48 50 @ VAN Oct 20
2 M New York RangersNYR 10 6 3 1 13 6 28 22 +6 6–3–1 96 18.0 16.4 14.9 10.6 40.1 59.9 7.5 3.8 49 51 vs ANA Oct 19
3 M Washington CapitalsWSH 8 5 3 0 10 5 28 24 +4 5–3–0 95 15.7 15.3 14.7 10.5 43.8 56.2 7.0 3.5 50 52 vs LAK Oct 20
Wild Card
1 A Florida PanthersFLA 9 5 2 2 12 3 30 25 +5 5–2–2 96 14.0 13.9 13.6 15.6 43.0 57.0 7.2 3.6 49 52 @ OTT Oct 21
2 A Buffalo SabresBUF 9 4 3 2 10 2 27 34 -7 4–3–2 94 9.1 10.8 11.8 15.3 53.0 47.0 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs PHI Oct 21
M New York IslandersNYI 8 4 3 1 9 4 24 18 +6 4–3–1 94 13.0 13.5 13.7 10.5 49.3 50.7 6.3 3.2 51 53 vs ANA Oct 20
A Montréal CanadiensMTL 8 4 3 1 9 1 27 30 -3 4–3–1 94 9.4 10.9 11.9 15.3 52.5 47.5 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs SJS Oct 20
M New Jersey DevilsNJD 8 4 4 0 8 2 25 27 -2 4–4–0 93 10.1 11.9 12.7 10.4 54.8 45.2 5.7 2.8 51 54 vs COL Oct 20
A Detroit Red WingsDET 8 3 3 2 8 2 20 24 -4 3–3–2 93 7.7 9.6 10.8 14.7 57.1 42.9 5.4 2.7 51 54 @ SEA Oct 20
A Toronto Maple LeafsTOR 9 3 4 2 8 2 29 32 -3 3–4–2 92 6.0 8.1 9.7 13.9 62.3 37.7 4.6 2.3 52 55 vs SJS Oct 19
M Pittsburgh PenguinsPIT 9 3 5 1 7 1 29 33 -4 3–5–1 91 6.5 8.6 10.4 9.4 65.2 34.8 4.3 2.1 53 56 @ UTA Oct 19
M Columbus Blue JacketsCBJ 7 3 4 0 6 1 18 23 -5 3–4–0 92 8.4 10.7 11.6 10.0 59.4 40.6 5.2 2.6 52 55 vs TOR Oct 20
M Philadelphia FlyersPHI 10 1 6 3 5 1 14 34 -20 1–6–3 88 3.0 5.1 7.0 7.2 77.7 22.3 2.8 1.5 55 58 vs COL Oct 19

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 93–103 points (middle half of seasons; median 98, 10th–90th percentile 88–108). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–98). Reaching that season's cutline (70.8% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (68.8%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 10 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 18 @ CGY 2–3 L 37.7
Oct 17 @ WPG 3–2 W 46.9
Oct 13 vs WSH 4–2 W 55.3
Oct 11 @ PHI 4–1 W 42.1
Oct 10 @ CHI 5–2 W 37.5
Oct 8 vs VAN 7–2 W 32.5
Oct 6 @ MTL 6–4 W 53.3
Oct 3 @ PHI 3–2 OT W 42.1
Oct 2 vs WSH 2–5 L 55.3
Sep 29 vs FLA 0–1 OT OTL 50.5

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Tue Oct 20 @ VAN 73 1.52 32.5
Thu Oct 22 @ EDM 52 1.15 55.7
Sat Oct 24 @ STL 61 1.31 46.0
Tue Oct 27 vs BOS 56 1.23 59.9
Thu Oct 29 vs CBJ 67 1.43 47.5
Sun Nov 1 vs WPG 68 1.44 46.9
Tue Nov 3 @ NSH 61 1.31 46.2
Thu Nov 5 @ NYI 56 1.23 50.8
Sat Nov 7 vs CHI 75 1.57 37.5
Thu Nov 12 @ SEA 60 1.29 47.4
Expected over these 1013.5

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 10 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice61.7
At home65.8
Away57.4
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against69.2
Points %, last 10 games75.0
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations60.91st
xG share, 5 on 558.72nd
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)60.12nd
xG for / against per game3.88 / 2.50
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)36 vs 38.8-2.8
Goals against vs xG against24 vs 25.0
Goals saved above expected+0.6

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
20 Sebastian Aho C 10 6 8 14 +6 30 5 5 19:57
37 Andrei Svechnikov R 10 6 5 11 +5 30 23 2 17:33
53 Jackson Blake R 10 1 7 8 +1 27 2 3 18:16
77 Mark Jankowski L 9 6 1 7 0 15 6 4 13:46
4 Shayne Gostisbehere D 10 2 5 7 +5 21 3 4 18:05
22 Logan Stankoven C 10 4 2 6 +4 27 4 5 17:29
50 Eric Robinson L 10 2 4 6 +4 16 21 1 12:26
26 Sean Walker D 10 0 6 6 -1 14 10 19 21:34
28 William Carrier L 10 0 6 6 +1 15 35 4 12:29
71 Taylor Hall L 8 3 2 5 +2 17 9 1 13:01
27 Nikolaj Ehlers L 10 1 4 5 -4 19 3 1 16:11
82 Jesperi Kotkaniemi C 8 2 2 4 +1 9 12 3 11:19
5 Jalen Chatfield D 10 1 2 3 +2 18 4 10 20:27
19 K'Andre Miller D 10 1 2 3 -3 16 11 10 22:24
48 Jordan Martinook L 10 1 2 3 -3 17 14 3 14:26
74 Jaccob Slavin D 10 0 3 3 +4 18 3 24 21:05
6 Mike Reilly D 8 0 2 2 +4 9 15 6 12:26
29 Bradly Nadeau L 2 0 1 1 -2 2 4 1 14:06
44 Nicolas Deslauriers L 5 0 1 1 0 2 17 1 7:56
11 Jordan Staal C 6 0 0 0 -2 6 19 3 15:33
36 Felix Unger Sörum R 2 0 0 0 +1 1 0 2 11:38
62 Charles Alexis Legault D 2 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 11:53

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Andrei Svechnikov435.66+0.4
Sebastian Aho504.46+1.6
Jackson Blake384.21-3.2
Logan Stankoven353.44+0.6
Mark Jankowski243.36+2.7
William Carrier292.60-2.6
Taylor Hall212.13+0.9
Nikolaj Ehlers301.91-0.9

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Brandon Bussi17212.515-2.5
Pyotr Kochetkov16312.19+3.1