Boston Bruins

Atlantic Division · Eastern Conference · 7–2–0, 14 pts in 9 games · GF 34, GA 19 (+15) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
98 20.9 17.1 14.6 15.2 32.1 67.9 8.5 4.2 48 48 51

Playoff race, Eastern Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Atlantic
1 A Boston BruinsBOS 9 7 2 0 14 6 34 19 +15 7–2–0 98 20.9 17.1 14.6 15.2 32.1 67.9 8.5 4.2 48 51 @ DAL Oct 20
2 A Tampa Bay LightningTBL 8 6 2 0 12 5 25 21 +4 6–2–0 97 18.6 15.5 14.1 15.6 36.2 63.8 7.9 3.9 48 51 @ VGK Oct 20
3 A Ottawa SenatorsOTT 9 6 3 0 12 4 24 23 +1 6–3–0 96 14.3 14.0 13.5 15.9 42.3 57.7 7.0 3.5 49 52 vs FLA Oct 21
Metropolitan
1 M Carolina HurricanesCAR 10 7 2 1 15 6 36 24 +12 7–2–1 98 25.2 18.6 15.1 9.9 31.2 68.8 8.6 4.2 48 50 @ VAN Oct 20
2 M New York RangersNYR 10 6 3 1 13 6 28 22 +6 6–3–1 96 18.0 16.4 14.9 10.6 40.1 59.9 7.5 3.8 49 51 vs ANA Oct 19
3 M Washington CapitalsWSH 8 5 3 0 10 5 28 24 +4 5–3–0 95 15.7 15.3 14.7 10.5 43.8 56.2 7.0 3.5 50 52 vs LAK Oct 20
Wild Card
1 A Florida PanthersFLA 9 5 2 2 12 3 30 25 +5 5–2–2 96 14.0 13.9 13.6 15.6 43.0 57.0 7.2 3.6 49 52 @ OTT Oct 21
2 A Buffalo SabresBUF 9 4 3 2 10 2 27 34 -7 4–3–2 94 9.1 10.8 11.8 15.3 53.0 47.0 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs PHI Oct 21
M New York IslandersNYI 8 4 3 1 9 4 24 18 +6 4–3–1 94 13.0 13.5 13.7 10.5 49.3 50.7 6.3 3.2 51 53 vs ANA Oct 20
A Montréal CanadiensMTL 8 4 3 1 9 1 27 30 -3 4–3–1 94 9.4 10.9 11.9 15.3 52.5 47.5 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs SJS Oct 20
M New Jersey DevilsNJD 8 4 4 0 8 2 25 27 -2 4–4–0 93 10.1 11.9 12.7 10.4 54.8 45.2 5.7 2.8 51 54 vs COL Oct 20
A Detroit Red WingsDET 8 3 3 2 8 2 20 24 -4 3–3–2 93 7.7 9.6 10.8 14.7 57.1 42.9 5.4 2.7 51 54 @ SEA Oct 20
A Toronto Maple LeafsTOR 9 3 4 2 8 2 29 32 -3 3–4–2 92 6.0 8.1 9.7 13.9 62.3 37.7 4.6 2.3 52 55 vs SJS Oct 19
M Pittsburgh PenguinsPIT 9 3 5 1 7 1 29 33 -4 3–5–1 91 6.5 8.6 10.4 9.4 65.2 34.8 4.3 2.1 53 56 @ UTA Oct 19
M Columbus Blue JacketsCBJ 7 3 4 0 6 1 18 23 -5 3–4–0 92 8.4 10.7 11.6 10.0 59.4 40.6 5.2 2.6 52 55 vs TOR Oct 20
M Philadelphia FlyersPHI 10 1 6 3 5 1 14 34 -20 1–6–3 88 3.0 5.1 7.0 7.2 77.7 22.3 2.8 1.5 55 58 vs COL Oct 19

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 93–104 points (middle half of seasons; median 98, 10th–90th percentile 88–108). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–98). Reaching that season's cutline (70.8% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (67.9%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 9 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 @ LAK 4–1 W 38.8
Oct 16 @ ANA 4–2 W 50.1
Oct 13 @ SJS 6–3 W 45.1
Oct 10 vs PHI 5–1 W 42.1
Oct 8 vs UTA 6–1 W 56.0
Oct 5 vs OTT 1–4 L 55.0
Oct 3 @ MIN 1–4 L 57.9
Oct 2 @ WPG 4–3 OT W 46.9
Sep 29 vs NYR 3–0 W 50.5

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Tue Oct 20 @ DAL 48 1.09 57.6
Thu Oct 22 vs NSH 67 1.42 46.2
Sat Oct 24 vs SJS 68 1.44 45.1
Tue Oct 27 @ CAR 44 1.02 61.7
Thu Oct 29 @ STL 59 1.28 46.0
Sat Oct 31 vs CHI 74 1.54 37.5
Mon Nov 2 vs VGK 58 1.26 56.2
Thu Nov 5 @ PIT 57 1.24 48.5
Sun Nov 8 vs FLA 63 1.35 50.5
Thu Nov 12 vs MTL 61 1.31 53.3
Expected over these 1013.0

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 9 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice59.9
At home64.2
Away55.5
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against76.2
Points %, last 10 games77.8
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations50.213th
xG share, 5 on 553.010th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)48.519th
xG for / against per game3.03 / 3.00
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)34 vs 27.3+6.7
Goals against vs xG against19 vs 27.0
Goals saved above expected+7.5

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
88 David Pastrnak R 9 4 8 12 +3 34 13 3 19:44
93 Fraser Minten C 9 4 4 8 +7 23 9 5 16:29
39 Morgan Geekie C 9 1 7 8 +3 9 16 4 17:45
28 Elias Lindholm C 9 3 4 7 +2 14 5 4 16:20
10 JJ Peterkafrom UTA R 9 3 3 6 +4 15 5 5 16:28
44 James Hagens C 9 2 4 6 +2 15 6 11 12:43
51 Matthew Poitras C 6 3 2 5 +4 8 6 2 10:42
92 Marat Khusnutdinov C 9 2 3 5 +7 10 7 3 13:35
18 Pavel Zacha C 8 2 3 5 +3 12 4 5 18:05
6 Mason Lohrei D 9 2 3 5 +4 9 2 9 18:11
47 Mark Kastelic C 9 1 4 5 +2 8 21 9 11:19
27 Hampus Lindholm D 9 1 3 4 +9 9 2 10 20:48
11 Casey Mittelstadt C 9 2 1 3 +3 13 2 5 13:30
17 Will Borgenfrom NYR D 9 1 2 3 +9 4 26 13 18:45
91 Nikita Zadorov D 8 0 3 3 +1 10 31 11 19:51
42 Frederic Brunet D 6 1 1 2 +3 7 4 11 17:00
73 Charlie McAvoy D 3 1 1 2 +3 7 4 7 25:50
84 Tanner Jeannot L 9 1 0 1 +2 4 27 5 11:35
75 Connor Cliftonfrom PIT D 6 0 1 1 0 6 13 6 20:37
52 Sean Kuraly C 4 0 0 0 0 8 9 4 12:44
45 Jonathan Aspirot D 4 0 0 0 +1 4 9 9 16:58

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
David Pastrnak463.34+0.7
Fraser Minten302.64+1.4
Elias Lindholm242.43+0.6
JJ Peterka222.23+0.8
James Hagens222.12-0.1
Morgan Geekie222.01-1.0
Pavel Zacha221.92+0.1
Mark Kastelic141.61-0.6

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Jeremy Swayman29219.413+6.4
Michael DiPietro866.15+1.1