Toronto Maple Leafs

Atlantic Division · Eastern Conference · 3–4–2, 8 pts in 9 games · GF 29, GA 32 (-3) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
92 6.0 8.1 9.7 13.9 62.3 37.7 4.6 2.3 52 54 55

Playoff race, Eastern Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Atlantic
1 A Boston BruinsBOS 9 7 2 0 14 6 34 19 +15 7–2–0 98 20.9 17.1 14.6 15.2 32.1 67.9 8.5 4.2 48 51 @ DAL Oct 20
2 A Tampa Bay LightningTBL 8 6 2 0 12 5 25 21 +4 6–2–0 97 18.6 15.5 14.1 15.6 36.2 63.8 7.9 3.9 48 51 @ VGK Oct 20
3 A Ottawa SenatorsOTT 9 6 3 0 12 4 24 23 +1 6–3–0 96 14.3 14.0 13.5 15.9 42.3 57.7 7.0 3.5 49 52 vs FLA Oct 21
Metropolitan
1 M Carolina HurricanesCAR 10 7 2 1 15 6 36 24 +12 7–2–1 98 25.2 18.6 15.1 9.9 31.2 68.8 8.6 4.2 48 50 @ VAN Oct 20
2 M New York RangersNYR 10 6 3 1 13 6 28 22 +6 6–3–1 96 18.0 16.4 14.9 10.6 40.1 59.9 7.5 3.8 49 51 vs ANA Oct 19
3 M Washington CapitalsWSH 8 5 3 0 10 5 28 24 +4 5–3–0 95 15.7 15.3 14.7 10.5 43.8 56.2 7.0 3.5 50 52 vs LAK Oct 20
Wild Card
1 A Florida PanthersFLA 9 5 2 2 12 3 30 25 +5 5–2–2 96 14.0 13.9 13.6 15.6 43.0 57.0 7.2 3.6 49 52 @ OTT Oct 21
2 A Buffalo SabresBUF 9 4 3 2 10 2 27 34 -7 4–3–2 94 9.1 10.8 11.8 15.3 53.0 47.0 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs PHI Oct 21
M New York IslandersNYI 8 4 3 1 9 4 24 18 +6 4–3–1 94 13.0 13.5 13.7 10.5 49.3 50.7 6.3 3.2 51 53 vs ANA Oct 20
A Montréal CanadiensMTL 8 4 3 1 9 1 27 30 -3 4–3–1 94 9.4 10.9 11.9 15.3 52.5 47.5 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs SJS Oct 20
M New Jersey DevilsNJD 8 4 4 0 8 2 25 27 -2 4–4–0 93 10.1 11.9 12.7 10.4 54.8 45.2 5.7 2.8 51 54 vs COL Oct 20
A Detroit Red WingsDET 8 3 3 2 8 2 20 24 -4 3–3–2 93 7.7 9.6 10.8 14.7 57.1 42.9 5.4 2.7 51 54 @ SEA Oct 20
A Toronto Maple LeafsTOR 9 3 4 2 8 2 29 32 -3 3–4–2 92 6.0 8.1 9.7 13.9 62.3 37.7 4.6 2.3 52 55 vs SJS Oct 19
M Pittsburgh PenguinsPIT 9 3 5 1 7 1 29 33 -4 3–5–1 91 6.5 8.6 10.4 9.4 65.2 34.8 4.3 2.1 53 56 @ UTA Oct 19
M Columbus Blue JacketsCBJ 7 3 4 0 6 1 18 23 -5 3–4–0 92 8.4 10.7 11.6 10.0 59.4 40.6 5.2 2.6 52 55 vs TOR Oct 20
M Philadelphia FlyersPHI 10 1 6 3 5 1 14 34 -20 1–6–3 88 3.0 5.1 7.0 7.2 77.7 22.3 2.8 1.5 55 58 vs COL Oct 19

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 87–98 points (middle half of seasons; median 92, 10th–90th percentile 82–102). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–98). Reaching that season's cutline (42.1% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (37.7%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 9 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 vs NYI 1–4 L 50.8
Oct 15 vs BUF 4–5 OT OTL 53.9
Oct 13 @ UTA 4–5 L 56.0
Oct 10 @ COL 6–3 W 63.4
Oct 8 @ VGK 3–4 OT OTL 56.2
Oct 6 vs NSH 5–4 OT W 46.2
Oct 3 vs OTT 2–3 L 55.0
Sep 30 vs NYI 2–1 W 50.8
Sep 29 vs MTL 2–3 L 53.3

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Mon Oct 19 vs SJS 52 1.15 45.1
Tue Oct 20 @ CBJ 41 0.96 47.5
Thu Oct 22 vs NYR 46 1.06 50.5
Sat Oct 24 @ EDM 33 0.83 55.7
Mon Oct 26 @ CGY 50 1.13 37.7
Wed Oct 28 @ SEA 41 0.96 47.4
Sat Oct 31 @ VAN 56 1.22 32.5
Tue Nov 3 vs UTA 41 0.97 56.0
Sat Nov 7 vs MTL 44 1.01 53.3
Sun Nov 8 vs NJD 49 1.10 48.0
Expected over these 1010.4

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 9 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice42.3
At home46.7
Away37.9
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against45.1
Points %, last 10 games44.4
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations45.925th
xG share, 5 on 545.128th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)46.524th
xG for / against per game3.02 / 3.55
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)29 vs 27.2+1.8
Goals against vs xG against31 vs 32.0
Goals saved above expected+0.3

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
34 Auston Matthews C 9 6 7 13 +2 27 6 11 21:44
88 William Nylander R 9 5 7 12 -4 28 1 3 20:37
86 Kirill Marchenkofrom CBJ R 9 4 5 9 -3 25 12 2 18:44
53 Easton Cowan R 9 3 4 7 -2 19 10 6 15:05
91 John Tavares C 7 2 5 7 -5 17 4 5 16:31
96 Jack Roslovicfrom EDM C 9 3 3 6 -2 30 4 5 16:49
92 Gavin McKenna L 9 2 3 5 -5 17 0 1 14:23
20 Nick Paulfrom TBL L 9 1 3 4 -3 8 18 8 15:46
44 Morgan Rielly D 9 0 4 4 -6 11 4 11 19:11
43 Darren Raddyshfrom TBL D 9 0 4 4 -3 21 5 16 23:54
15 Colton Sissonsfrom VGK C 9 2 1 3 -1 10 25 6 14:59
3 Nick Blankenburg D 4 1 0 1 -2 4 6 1 14:21
28 Troy Stecher D 9 0 1 1 -2 6 7 11 17:47
8 Chris Tanev D 6 0 1 1 +1 1 1 14 16:50
18 Miles Woodfrom CBJ L 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 Brandon Duhaimefrom WSH L 9 0 0 0 -1 6 18 9 11:12
19 Zack MacEwenfrom NJD R 3 0 0 0 -1 0 8 0 6:51
36 Emil Andraefrom PHIto CBJ D 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
22 Jake McCabe D 9 0 0 0 -1 7 13 16 19:51
29 Bo Groulx C 6 0 0 0 +1 3 9 3 8:19
83 Marshall Rifai D 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 9:04
95 Oliver Ekman-Larsson D 9 0 0 0 -2 3 10 5 17:05
73 Teddy Bluegerfrom VAN C 9 0 0 0 -1 9 11 2 12:03

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Auston Matthews414.16+1.9
William Nylander464.05+1.0
Kirill Marchenko373.44+0.6
Jack Roslovic392.73+0.3
John Tavares232.52-0.5
Nick Paul162.01-1.0
Gavin McKenna241.92+0.1
Easton Cowan231.73+1.3

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Sergei Bobrovsky27921.520+1.5
Anthony Stolarz1288.810-1.2