Florida Panthers

Atlantic Division · Eastern Conference · 5–2–2, 12 pts in 9 games · GF 30, GA 25 (+5) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
96 14.0 13.9 13.6 15.6 43.0 57.0 7.2 3.6 49 51 52

Playoff race, Eastern Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Atlantic
1 A Boston BruinsBOS 9 7 2 0 14 6 34 19 +15 7–2–0 98 20.9 17.1 14.6 15.2 32.1 67.9 8.5 4.2 48 51 @ DAL Oct 20
2 A Tampa Bay LightningTBL 8 6 2 0 12 5 25 21 +4 6–2–0 97 18.6 15.5 14.1 15.6 36.2 63.8 7.9 3.9 48 51 @ VGK Oct 20
3 A Ottawa SenatorsOTT 9 6 3 0 12 4 24 23 +1 6–3–0 96 14.3 14.0 13.5 15.9 42.3 57.7 7.0 3.5 49 52 vs FLA Oct 21
Metropolitan
1 M Carolina HurricanesCAR 10 7 2 1 15 6 36 24 +12 7–2–1 98 25.2 18.6 15.1 9.9 31.2 68.8 8.6 4.2 48 50 @ VAN Oct 20
2 M New York RangersNYR 10 6 3 1 13 6 28 22 +6 6–3–1 96 18.0 16.4 14.9 10.6 40.1 59.9 7.5 3.8 49 51 vs ANA Oct 19
3 M Washington CapitalsWSH 8 5 3 0 10 5 28 24 +4 5–3–0 95 15.7 15.3 14.7 10.5 43.8 56.2 7.0 3.5 50 52 vs LAK Oct 20
Wild Card
1 A Florida PanthersFLA 9 5 2 2 12 3 30 25 +5 5–2–2 96 14.0 13.9 13.6 15.6 43.0 57.0 7.2 3.6 49 52 @ OTT Oct 21
2 A Buffalo SabresBUF 9 4 3 2 10 2 27 34 -7 4–3–2 94 9.1 10.8 11.8 15.3 53.0 47.0 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs PHI Oct 21
M New York IslandersNYI 8 4 3 1 9 4 24 18 +6 4–3–1 94 13.0 13.5 13.7 10.5 49.3 50.7 6.3 3.2 51 53 vs ANA Oct 20
A Montréal CanadiensMTL 8 4 3 1 9 1 27 30 -3 4–3–1 94 9.4 10.9 11.9 15.3 52.5 47.5 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs SJS Oct 20
M New Jersey DevilsNJD 8 4 4 0 8 2 25 27 -2 4–4–0 93 10.1 11.9 12.7 10.4 54.8 45.2 5.7 2.8 51 54 vs COL Oct 20
A Detroit Red WingsDET 8 3 3 2 8 2 20 24 -4 3–3–2 93 7.7 9.6 10.8 14.7 57.1 42.9 5.4 2.7 51 54 @ SEA Oct 20
A Toronto Maple LeafsTOR 9 3 4 2 8 2 29 32 -3 3–4–2 92 6.0 8.1 9.7 13.9 62.3 37.7 4.6 2.3 52 55 vs SJS Oct 19
M Pittsburgh PenguinsPIT 9 3 5 1 7 1 29 33 -4 3–5–1 91 6.5 8.6 10.4 9.4 65.2 34.8 4.3 2.1 53 56 @ UTA Oct 19
M Columbus Blue JacketsCBJ 7 3 4 0 6 1 18 23 -5 3–4–0 92 8.4 10.7 11.6 10.0 59.4 40.6 5.2 2.6 52 55 vs TOR Oct 20
M Philadelphia FlyersPHI 10 1 6 3 5 1 14 34 -20 1–6–3 88 3.0 5.1 7.0 7.2 77.7 22.3 2.8 1.5 55 58 vs COL Oct 19

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 91–102 points (middle half of seasons; median 96, 10th–90th percentile 86–106). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–98). Reaching that season's cutline (61.3% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (57.0%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 9 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 vs SEA 8–3 W 47.4
Oct 15 vs VAN 3–2 OT W 32.5
Oct 13 @ CBJ 7–3 W 47.5
Oct 12 @ BUF 3–5 L 53.9
Oct 10 vs MIN 1–4 L 57.9
Oct 6 @ LAK 2–1 W 38.8
Oct 4 @ ANA 2–3 OT OTL 50.1
Oct 1 @ SJS 3–4 OT OTL 45.1
Sep 29 @ CAR 1–0 OT W 61.7

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Wed Oct 21 @ OTT 41 0.97 55.0
Thu Oct 22 @ PIT 48 1.08 48.5
Sun Oct 25 @ CHI 58 1.27 37.5
Tue Oct 27 @ WPG 49 1.11 46.9
Fri Oct 30 vs WPG 58 1.26 46.9
Mon Nov 2 vs DET 59 1.27 45.9
Wed Nov 4 vs CHI 66 1.41 37.5
Sat Nov 7 @ WSH 41 0.97 55.3
Sun Nov 8 @ BOS 37 0.89 59.9
Tue Nov 10 @ CBJ 49 1.10 47.5
Expected over these 1011.3

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 9 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice50.5
At home55.0
Away46.0
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against59.0
Points %, last 10 games66.7
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations54.29th
xG share, 5 on 556.66th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)57.83rd
xG for / against per game3.39 / 2.87
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)30 vs 30.5-0.5
Goals against vs xG against25 vs 25.8
Goals saved above expected-0.3

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
19 Matthew Tkachuk L 9 3 11 14 +4 19 13 1 19:32
8 Brady Tkachukfrom OTT L 9 6 4 10 +2 32 30 1 17:02
3 Seth Jones D 9 1 9 10 +2 25 8 9 25:30
23 Carter Verhaeghe C 9 6 2 8 +6 16 3 2 18:28
13 Sam Reinhart C 9 5 3 8 +1 29 14 3 20:50
9 Sam Bennett C 9 3 3 6 +5 21 23 2 18:25
20 Lars Ellerfrom OTT C 9 0 5 5 +4 8 5 6 14:37
15 Anton Lundell C 9 1 2 3 -2 25 13 4 17:57
5 Aaron Ekblad D 7 0 3 3 -5 11 11 5 21:02
27 Eetu Luostarinen C 9 2 0 2 -1 13 16 7 15:54
42 Gustav Forsling D 8 1 1 2 -2 10 5 6 21:22
77 Niko Mikkola D 9 1 1 2 +2 13 9 9 19:46
7 Dmitry Kulikov D 9 0 2 2 +3 5 11 7 15:15
63 Brad Marchand L 2 1 0 1 0 5 2 0 11:23
26 Uvis Balinskis D 6 0 1 1 +3 2 8 3 14:24
95 Sandis Vilmanis L 9 0 1 1 -2 11 28 5 13:05
36 Alexander Petrovicfrom DAL D 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Radko Gudasfrom ANA D 6 0 0 0 +2 3 13 11 13:07
18 Sam Laffertyfrom CHI C 5 0 0 0 -4 4 6 4 10:03
21 Garnet Hathawayfrom PHI R 9 0 0 0 -1 3 41 3 9:36
16 Aleksander Barkov C 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 14:53
17 John Beecherfrom CGY C 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Bokondji Imama L 9 0 0 0 -2 6 28 2 7:33

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Sam Reinhart465.15-0.1
Brady Tkachuk494.46+1.6
Sam Bennett292.93+0.1
Carter Verhaeghe372.76+3.3
Matthew Tkachuk312.53+0.5
Anton Lundell332.51-1.5
Eetu Luostarinen172.12-0.1
Sandis Vilmanis181.70-1.7

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Jacob Markstrom18212.812+0.8
Akira Schmid15010.912-1.1