Tampa Bay Lightning

Atlantic Division · Eastern Conference · 6–2–0, 12 pts in 8 games · GF 25, GA 21 (+4) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
97 18.6 15.5 14.1 15.6 36.2 63.8 7.9 3.9 48 49 51

Playoff race, Eastern Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Atlantic
1 A Boston BruinsBOS 9 7 2 0 14 6 34 19 +15 7–2–0 98 20.9 17.1 14.6 15.2 32.1 67.9 8.5 4.2 48 51 @ DAL Oct 20
2 A Tampa Bay LightningTBL 8 6 2 0 12 5 25 21 +4 6–2–0 97 18.6 15.5 14.1 15.6 36.2 63.8 7.9 3.9 48 51 @ VGK Oct 20
3 A Ottawa SenatorsOTT 9 6 3 0 12 4 24 23 +1 6–3–0 96 14.3 14.0 13.5 15.9 42.3 57.7 7.0 3.5 49 52 vs FLA Oct 21
Metropolitan
1 M Carolina HurricanesCAR 10 7 2 1 15 6 36 24 +12 7–2–1 98 25.2 18.6 15.1 9.9 31.2 68.8 8.6 4.2 48 50 @ VAN Oct 20
2 M New York RangersNYR 10 6 3 1 13 6 28 22 +6 6–3–1 96 18.0 16.4 14.9 10.6 40.1 59.9 7.5 3.8 49 51 vs ANA Oct 19
3 M Washington CapitalsWSH 8 5 3 0 10 5 28 24 +4 5–3–0 95 15.7 15.3 14.7 10.5 43.8 56.2 7.0 3.5 50 52 vs LAK Oct 20
Wild Card
1 A Florida PanthersFLA 9 5 2 2 12 3 30 25 +5 5–2–2 96 14.0 13.9 13.6 15.6 43.0 57.0 7.2 3.6 49 52 @ OTT Oct 21
2 A Buffalo SabresBUF 9 4 3 2 10 2 27 34 -7 4–3–2 94 9.1 10.8 11.8 15.3 53.0 47.0 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs PHI Oct 21
M New York IslandersNYI 8 4 3 1 9 4 24 18 +6 4–3–1 94 13.0 13.5 13.7 10.5 49.3 50.7 6.3 3.2 51 53 vs ANA Oct 20
A Montréal CanadiensMTL 8 4 3 1 9 1 27 30 -3 4–3–1 94 9.4 10.9 11.9 15.3 52.5 47.5 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs SJS Oct 20
M New Jersey DevilsNJD 8 4 4 0 8 2 25 27 -2 4–4–0 93 10.1 11.9 12.7 10.4 54.8 45.2 5.7 2.8 51 54 vs COL Oct 20
A Detroit Red WingsDET 8 3 3 2 8 2 20 24 -4 3–3–2 93 7.7 9.6 10.8 14.7 57.1 42.9 5.4 2.7 51 54 @ SEA Oct 20
A Toronto Maple LeafsTOR 9 3 4 2 8 2 29 32 -3 3–4–2 92 6.0 8.1 9.7 13.9 62.3 37.7 4.6 2.3 52 55 vs SJS Oct 19
M Pittsburgh PenguinsPIT 9 3 5 1 7 1 29 33 -4 3–5–1 91 6.5 8.6 10.4 9.4 65.2 34.8 4.3 2.1 53 56 @ UTA Oct 19
M Columbus Blue JacketsCBJ 7 3 4 0 6 1 18 23 -5 3–4–0 92 8.4 10.7 11.6 10.0 59.4 40.6 5.2 2.6 52 55 vs TOR Oct 20
M Philadelphia FlyersPHI 10 1 6 3 5 1 14 34 -20 1–6–3 88 3.0 5.1 7.0 7.2 77.7 22.3 2.8 1.5 55 58 vs COL Oct 19

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 92–103 points (middle half of seasons; median 97, 10th–90th percentile 87–108). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–98). Reaching that season's cutline (66.9% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (63.8%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 8 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 vs VAN 4–2 W 32.5
Oct 15 vs SEA 4–3 OT W 47.4
Oct 13 @ NYR 1–4 L 50.5
Oct 10 @ NYI 5–3 W 50.8
Oct 8 vs MIN 3–2 W 57.9
Oct 5 vs PHI 4–1 W 42.1
Oct 3 vs WSH 3–1 W 55.3
Oct 1 @ NYR 1–5 L 50.5

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Tue Oct 20 @ VGK 50 1.12 56.2
Fri Oct 23 @ COL 43 0.99 63.4
Sat Oct 24 @ UTA 50 1.12 56.0
Thu Oct 29 vs WPG 67 1.42 46.9
Sat Oct 31 @ NSH 59 1.29 46.2
Tue Nov 3 vs DET 68 1.43 45.9
Thu Nov 5 vs CHI 74 1.55 37.5
Sat Nov 7 @ MIN 48 1.09 57.9
Sun Nov 8 @ WPG 59 1.27 46.9
Wed Nov 11 @ BUF 52 1.16 53.9
Expected over these 1012.4

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 8 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice60.3
At home64.5
Away55.9
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against58.6
Points %, last 10 games75.0
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations59.13rd
xG share, 5 on 558.13rd
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)56.35th
xG for / against per game3.83 / 2.65
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)25 vs 30.6-5.6
Goals against vs xG against21 vs 21.2
Goals saved above expected+0.5

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
38 Brandon Hagel L 8 6 5 11 0 38 6 8 21:52
86 Nikita Kucherov R 8 3 7 10 +1 24 1 2 21:43
59 Jake Guentzel C 8 4 5 9 +1 20 5 4 20:11
21 Brayden Point C 8 1 5 6 +3 16 1 3 19:12
29 Pontus Holmberg R 8 2 3 5 +4 14 4 3 14:36
95 Ilya Mikheyevfrom CHI R 8 2 2 4 +3 10 9 2 14:33
74 John Carlsonfrom ANA D 8 2 2 4 -3 23 8 10 19:56
77 Victor Hedman D 8 1 2 3 +4 11 3 11 14:07
71 Anthony Cirelli C 8 1 2 3 +3 12 6 6 17:48
28 Zemgus Girgensons C 8 1 1 2 +2 10 26 5 13:42
51 Charle-Edouard D'Astous D 7 1 1 2 -1 11 7 11 14:54
24 Max Crozier D 5 0 2 2 0 8 11 6 16:45
94 Conor Geekie C 8 1 0 1 -1 9 22 3 11:39
17 Dominic James C 2 0 1 1 +1 1 7 0 12:58
27 Ryan McDonagh D 8 0 1 1 +5 5 2 11 15:24
81 Erik Cernak D 8 0 1 1 +7 13 18 13 18:51
49 Scott Sabourin R 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 9:29
25 Jeffrey Vielfrom ANA L 6 0 0 0 -4 6 20 1 8:55
93 Gage Goncalves C 7 0 0 0 +1 5 9 3 15:57
10 Jansen Harkinsfrom ANA C 1 0 0 0 -1 1 5 0 10:55
90 J.J. Moser D 8 0 0 0 +1 7 3 11 18:03
78 Emil Lilleberg D 3 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 12:15

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Brandon Hagel506.96-0.9
Jake Guentzel273.34+0.7
Nikita Kucherov403.03-0.0
Brayden Point343.01-2.0
Pontus Holmberg212.82-0.8
John Carlson301.52+0.5
Anthony Cirelli161.31-0.3
Ilya Mikheyev141.32+0.7

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Andrei Vasilevskiy19914.915-0.1
Dennis Hildeby744.54+0.5