New Jersey Devils

Metropolitan Division · Eastern Conference · 4–4–0, 8 pts in 8 games · GF 25, GA 27 (-2) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
93 10.1 11.9 12.7 10.4 54.8 45.2 5.7 2.8 51 52 54

Playoff race, Eastern Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Atlantic
1 A Boston BruinsBOS 9 7 2 0 14 6 34 19 +15 7–2–0 98 20.9 17.1 14.6 15.2 32.1 67.9 8.5 4.2 48 51 @ DAL Oct 20
2 A Tampa Bay LightningTBL 8 6 2 0 12 5 25 21 +4 6–2–0 97 18.6 15.5 14.1 15.6 36.2 63.8 7.9 3.9 48 51 @ VGK Oct 20
3 A Ottawa SenatorsOTT 9 6 3 0 12 4 24 23 +1 6–3–0 96 14.3 14.0 13.5 15.9 42.3 57.7 7.0 3.5 49 52 vs FLA Oct 21
Metropolitan
1 M Carolina HurricanesCAR 10 7 2 1 15 6 36 24 +12 7–2–1 98 25.2 18.6 15.1 9.9 31.2 68.8 8.6 4.2 48 50 @ VAN Oct 20
2 M New York RangersNYR 10 6 3 1 13 6 28 22 +6 6–3–1 96 18.0 16.4 14.9 10.6 40.1 59.9 7.5 3.8 49 51 vs ANA Oct 19
3 M Washington CapitalsWSH 8 5 3 0 10 5 28 24 +4 5–3–0 95 15.7 15.3 14.7 10.5 43.8 56.2 7.0 3.5 50 52 vs LAK Oct 20
Wild Card
1 A Florida PanthersFLA 9 5 2 2 12 3 30 25 +5 5–2–2 96 14.0 13.9 13.6 15.6 43.0 57.0 7.2 3.6 49 52 @ OTT Oct 21
2 A Buffalo SabresBUF 9 4 3 2 10 2 27 34 -7 4–3–2 94 9.1 10.8 11.8 15.3 53.0 47.0 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs PHI Oct 21
M New York IslandersNYI 8 4 3 1 9 4 24 18 +6 4–3–1 94 13.0 13.5 13.7 10.5 49.3 50.7 6.3 3.2 51 53 vs ANA Oct 20
A Montréal CanadiensMTL 8 4 3 1 9 1 27 30 -3 4–3–1 94 9.4 10.9 11.9 15.3 52.5 47.5 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs SJS Oct 20
M New Jersey DevilsNJD 8 4 4 0 8 2 25 27 -2 4–4–0 93 10.1 11.9 12.7 10.4 54.8 45.2 5.7 2.8 51 54 vs COL Oct 20
A Detroit Red WingsDET 8 3 3 2 8 2 20 24 -4 3–3–2 93 7.7 9.6 10.8 14.7 57.1 42.9 5.4 2.7 51 54 @ SEA Oct 20
A Toronto Maple LeafsTOR 9 3 4 2 8 2 29 32 -3 3–4–2 92 6.0 8.1 9.7 13.9 62.3 37.7 4.6 2.3 52 55 vs SJS Oct 19
M Pittsburgh PenguinsPIT 9 3 5 1 7 1 29 33 -4 3–5–1 91 6.5 8.6 10.4 9.4 65.2 34.8 4.3 2.1 53 56 @ UTA Oct 19
M Columbus Blue JacketsCBJ 7 3 4 0 6 1 18 23 -5 3–4–0 92 8.4 10.7 11.6 10.0 59.4 40.6 5.2 2.6 52 55 vs TOR Oct 20
M Philadelphia FlyersPHI 10 1 6 3 5 1 14 34 -20 1–6–3 88 3.0 5.1 7.0 7.2 77.7 22.3 2.8 1.5 55 58 vs COL Oct 19

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 88–99 points (middle half of seasons; median 93, 10th–90th percentile 83–104). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–98). Reaching that season's cutline (48.1% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (45.2%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 8 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 @ WSH 2–4 L 55.3
Oct 15 vs NYR 7–1 W 50.5
Oct 13 @ DET 5–4 OT W 45.9
Oct 12 vs OTT 1–4 L 55.0
Oct 10 vs VAN 4–1 W 32.5
Oct 6 vs UTA 3–5 L 56.0
Oct 3 @ NYI 0–6 L 50.8
Oct 1 vs PHI 3–2 OT W 42.1

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Tue Oct 20 vs COL 39 0.94 63.4
Thu Oct 22 vs ANA 52 1.16 50.1
Sat Oct 24 vs LAK 63 1.35 38.8
Tue Oct 27 @ DAL 37 0.89 57.6
Wed Oct 28 @ COL 31 0.80 63.4
Fri Oct 30 @ VGK 38 0.91 56.2
Tue Nov 3 vs EDM 47 1.07 55.7
Thu Nov 5 vs STL 56 1.23 46.0
Sat Nov 7 @ NYI 43 1.00 50.8
Sun Nov 8 @ TOR 51 1.14 42.3
Expected over these 1010.5

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 8 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice48.0
At home52.5
Away43.6
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against46.2
Points %, last 10 games50.0
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations57.54th
xG share, 5 on 561.51st
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)62.51st
xG for / against per game3.62 / 2.67
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)25 vs 28.9-3.9
Goals against vs xG against27 vs 21.4
Goals saved above expected-6.1

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
86 Jack Hughes C 8 2 7 9 0 32 0 4 21:09
63 Jesper Bratt L 8 2 5 7 0 22 9 1 18:03
13 Nico Hischier C 8 4 1 5 -2 16 9 4 18:30
81 Arseny Gritsyuk R 8 3 2 5 0 19 9 5 15:48
43 Luke Hughes D 8 3 1 4 0 24 2 4 24:01
17 Evan Rodriguesfrom FLA C 8 2 2 4 -1 14 11 2 15:46
28 Timo Meier R 8 1 3 4 -2 30 17 2 16:21
7 Dougie Hamilton D 8 1 3 4 +1 24 8 14 21:15
91 Dawson Mercer C 8 0 4 4 -1 19 6 4 15:03
70 Jesper Boqvistfrom FLA C 6 2 1 3 +1 12 4 1 11:38
77 Luke Evangelista R 5 2 1 3 -1 12 1 3 17:12
11 Stefan Noesen R 5 1 2 3 0 6 14 0 9:30
93 Amadeus Lombardi C 8 0 3 3 -1 14 3 1 10:46
39 Anthony Manthafrom PIT R 8 1 1 2 0 10 2 0 13:12
22 Brett Pesce D 8 0 2 2 +3 7 1 13 21:15
12 Cody Glass C 8 1 0 1 0 12 8 1 12:09
71 Jonas Siegenthaler D 8 0 1 1 -3 2 3 13 19:00
47 Declan Chisholmfrom WSH D 8 0 1 1 -1 2 3 7 14:36
5 Brenden Dillon D 5 0 0 0 -2 1 10 4 14:26
8 Johnathan Kovacevic D 3 0 0 0 -2 2 1 3 15:09

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Jack Hughes484.52-2.5
Nico Hischier272.84+1.2
Jesper Bratt312.52-0.5
Timo Meier412.21-1.2
Arseny Gritsyuk322.03+1.0
Dawson Mercer261.90-1.9
Amadeus Lombardi221.70-1.7
Anthony Mantha141.71-0.7

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Jake Allen18112.416-3.6
Nico Daws977.510-2.5