New York Rangers

Metropolitan Division · Eastern Conference · 6–3–1, 13 pts in 10 games · GF 28, GA 22 (+6) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
96 18.0 16.4 14.9 10.6 40.1 59.9 7.5 3.8 49 50 51

Playoff race, Eastern Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Atlantic
1 A Boston BruinsBOS 9 7 2 0 14 6 34 19 +15 7–2–0 98 20.9 17.1 14.6 15.2 32.1 67.9 8.5 4.2 48 51 @ DAL Oct 20
2 A Tampa Bay LightningTBL 8 6 2 0 12 5 25 21 +4 6–2–0 97 18.6 15.5 14.1 15.6 36.2 63.8 7.9 3.9 48 51 @ VGK Oct 20
3 A Ottawa SenatorsOTT 9 6 3 0 12 4 24 23 +1 6–3–0 96 14.3 14.0 13.5 15.9 42.3 57.7 7.0 3.5 49 52 vs FLA Oct 21
Metropolitan
1 M Carolina HurricanesCAR 10 7 2 1 15 6 36 24 +12 7–2–1 98 25.2 18.6 15.1 9.9 31.2 68.8 8.6 4.2 48 50 @ VAN Oct 20
2 M New York RangersNYR 10 6 3 1 13 6 28 22 +6 6–3–1 96 18.0 16.4 14.9 10.6 40.1 59.9 7.5 3.8 49 51 vs ANA Oct 19
3 M Washington CapitalsWSH 8 5 3 0 10 5 28 24 +4 5–3–0 95 15.7 15.3 14.7 10.5 43.8 56.2 7.0 3.5 50 52 vs LAK Oct 20
Wild Card
1 A Florida PanthersFLA 9 5 2 2 12 3 30 25 +5 5–2–2 96 14.0 13.9 13.6 15.6 43.0 57.0 7.2 3.6 49 52 @ OTT Oct 21
2 A Buffalo SabresBUF 9 4 3 2 10 2 27 34 -7 4–3–2 94 9.1 10.8 11.8 15.3 53.0 47.0 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs PHI Oct 21
M New York IslandersNYI 8 4 3 1 9 4 24 18 +6 4–3–1 94 13.0 13.5 13.7 10.5 49.3 50.7 6.3 3.2 51 53 vs ANA Oct 20
A Montréal CanadiensMTL 8 4 3 1 9 1 27 30 -3 4–3–1 94 9.4 10.9 11.9 15.3 52.5 47.5 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs SJS Oct 20
M New Jersey DevilsNJD 8 4 4 0 8 2 25 27 -2 4–4–0 93 10.1 11.9 12.7 10.4 54.8 45.2 5.7 2.8 51 54 vs COL Oct 20
A Detroit Red WingsDET 8 3 3 2 8 2 20 24 -4 3–3–2 93 7.7 9.6 10.8 14.7 57.1 42.9 5.4 2.7 51 54 @ SEA Oct 20
A Toronto Maple LeafsTOR 9 3 4 2 8 2 29 32 -3 3–4–2 92 6.0 8.1 9.7 13.9 62.3 37.7 4.6 2.3 52 55 vs SJS Oct 19
M Pittsburgh PenguinsPIT 9 3 5 1 7 1 29 33 -4 3–5–1 91 6.5 8.6 10.4 9.4 65.2 34.8 4.3 2.1 53 56 @ UTA Oct 19
M Columbus Blue JacketsCBJ 7 3 4 0 6 1 18 23 -5 3–4–0 92 8.4 10.7 11.6 10.0 59.4 40.6 5.2 2.6 52 55 vs TOR Oct 20
M Philadelphia FlyersPHI 10 1 6 3 5 1 14 34 -20 1–6–3 88 3.0 5.1 7.0 7.2 77.7 22.3 2.8 1.5 55 58 vs COL Oct 19

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 91–102 points (middle half of seasons; median 96, 10th–90th percentile 86–106). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–98). Reaching that season's cutline (61.8% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (59.9%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 10 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 @ CBJ 0–1 OT OTL 47.5
Oct 15 @ NJD 1–7 L 48.0
Oct 13 vs TBL 4–1 W 60.3
Oct 11 vs VAN 6–2 W 32.5
Oct 9 @ WSH 1–3 L 55.3
Oct 6 vs NYI 5–2 W 50.8
Oct 4 vs UTA 4–2 W 56.0
Oct 2 @ DET 2–0 W 45.9
Oct 1 vs TBL 5–1 W 60.3
Sep 29 @ BOS 0–3 L 59.9

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Mon Oct 19 vs ANA 55 1.20 50.1
Thu Oct 22 @ TOR 54 1.19 42.3
Sat Oct 24 @ OTT 41 0.97 55.0
Mon Oct 26 vs LAK 65 1.39 38.8
Sun Nov 1 vs EDM 49 1.11 55.7
Tue Nov 3 vs STL 59 1.27 46.0
Thu Nov 5 vs PHI 62 1.34 42.1
Sat Nov 7 @ SEA 49 1.10 47.4
Mon Nov 9 @ EDM 41 0.96 55.7
Wed Nov 11 @ CGY 58 1.27 37.7
Expected over these 1011.8

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 10 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice50.5
At home55.0
Away46.0
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against61.8
Points %, last 10 games65.0
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations54.28th
xG share, 5 on 551.015th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)45.825th
xG for / against per game3.32 / 2.81
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)28 vs 33.2-5.2
Goals against vs xG against22 vs 28.1
Goals saved above expected+6.0

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
13 Alexis Lafrenière L 10 7 4 11 +2 19 12 5 19:13
93 Mika Zibanejad C 10 2 6 8 0 18 19 11 20:58
23 Adam Fox D 10 0 8 8 +1 12 4 17 21:29
94 Gabe Perreault R 10 3 3 6 -1 19 5 8 16:24
50 Will Cuylle L 10 3 3 6 0 24 43 1 15:36
24 Tye Kartye L 10 2 4 6 +1 12 25 4 15:17
10 J.T. Miller C 10 1 5 6 +2 12 16 5 18:29
44 Vladislav Gavrikov D 10 1 4 5 +3 14 10 24 20:59
17 Eeli Tolvanen R 10 3 1 4 +6 13 16 11 13:00
16 Pavel Dorofeyevfrom VGK R 10 2 2 4 -7 30 5 4 17:25
28 Oliver Bjorkstrandfrom TBL R 10 2 1 3 -1 14 3 4 10:30
5 Sean Durzifrom UTA D 10 1 2 3 -1 5 8 14 20:39
42 Noah Laba C 10 0 2 2 +1 8 21 5 14:53
26 Marcus Petterssonfrom VAN D 10 0 1 1 +3 7 13 16 20:26
4 Braden Schneider D 10 0 1 1 +3 14 22 13 17:26
90 Joseph Velenofrom MTL C 4 0 0 0 0 2 7 5 11:37
12 Alberts Smits D 10 0 0 0 -1 5 8 6 14:58
22 Jonny Brodzinskifrom WSH C 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Taylor Raddysh R 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 7:23
49 Jaroslav Chmelar R 7 0 0 0 -2 3 15 0 8:14
53 Cole Beaudoin C 4 0 0 0 0 1 6 3 8:46
37 Justin Dowling C 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 7:03
73 Matt Rempe C 2 0 0 0 0 1 11 0 6:46

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Alexis Lafrenière324.77+2.3
Pavel Dorofeyev414.12-2.1
Will Cuylle374.03-1.0
Mika Zibanejad303.42-1.4
Gabe Perreault283.03+0.0
J.T. Miller202.71-1.7
Eeli Tolvanen182.53+0.5
Oliver Bjorkstrand211.82+0.2

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Dylan Garand18811.39+2.3
Igor Shesterkin17612.78+4.7
Spencer Martin282.03-1.0