Detroit Red Wings

Atlantic Division · Eastern Conference · 3–3–2, 8 pts in 8 games · GF 20, GA 24 (-4) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
93 7.7 9.6 10.8 14.7 57.1 42.9 5.4 2.7 51 53 54

Playoff race, Eastern Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Atlantic
1 A Boston BruinsBOS 9 7 2 0 14 6 34 19 +15 7–2–0 98 20.9 17.1 14.6 15.2 32.1 67.9 8.5 4.2 48 51 @ DAL Oct 20
2 A Tampa Bay LightningTBL 8 6 2 0 12 5 25 21 +4 6–2–0 97 18.6 15.5 14.1 15.6 36.2 63.8 7.9 3.9 48 51 @ VGK Oct 20
3 A Ottawa SenatorsOTT 9 6 3 0 12 4 24 23 +1 6–3–0 96 14.3 14.0 13.5 15.9 42.3 57.7 7.0 3.5 49 52 vs FLA Oct 21
Metropolitan
1 M Carolina HurricanesCAR 10 7 2 1 15 6 36 24 +12 7–2–1 98 25.2 18.6 15.1 9.9 31.2 68.8 8.6 4.2 48 50 @ VAN Oct 20
2 M New York RangersNYR 10 6 3 1 13 6 28 22 +6 6–3–1 96 18.0 16.4 14.9 10.6 40.1 59.9 7.5 3.8 49 51 vs ANA Oct 19
3 M Washington CapitalsWSH 8 5 3 0 10 5 28 24 +4 5–3–0 95 15.7 15.3 14.7 10.5 43.8 56.2 7.0 3.5 50 52 vs LAK Oct 20
Wild Card
1 A Florida PanthersFLA 9 5 2 2 12 3 30 25 +5 5–2–2 96 14.0 13.9 13.6 15.6 43.0 57.0 7.2 3.6 49 52 @ OTT Oct 21
2 A Buffalo SabresBUF 9 4 3 2 10 2 27 34 -7 4–3–2 94 9.1 10.8 11.8 15.3 53.0 47.0 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs PHI Oct 21
M New York IslandersNYI 8 4 3 1 9 4 24 18 +6 4–3–1 94 13.0 13.5 13.7 10.5 49.3 50.7 6.3 3.2 51 53 vs ANA Oct 20
A Montréal CanadiensMTL 8 4 3 1 9 1 27 30 -3 4–3–1 94 9.4 10.9 11.9 15.3 52.5 47.5 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs SJS Oct 20
M New Jersey DevilsNJD 8 4 4 0 8 2 25 27 -2 4–4–0 93 10.1 11.9 12.7 10.4 54.8 45.2 5.7 2.8 51 54 vs COL Oct 20
A Detroit Red WingsDET 8 3 3 2 8 2 20 24 -4 3–3–2 93 7.7 9.6 10.8 14.7 57.1 42.9 5.4 2.7 51 54 @ SEA Oct 20
A Toronto Maple LeafsTOR 9 3 4 2 8 2 29 32 -3 3–4–2 92 6.0 8.1 9.7 13.9 62.3 37.7 4.6 2.3 52 55 vs SJS Oct 19
M Pittsburgh PenguinsPIT 9 3 5 1 7 1 29 33 -4 3–5–1 91 6.5 8.6 10.4 9.4 65.2 34.8 4.3 2.1 53 56 @ UTA Oct 19
M Columbus Blue JacketsCBJ 7 3 4 0 6 1 18 23 -5 3–4–0 92 8.4 10.7 11.6 10.0 59.4 40.6 5.2 2.6 52 55 vs TOR Oct 20
M Philadelphia FlyersPHI 10 1 6 3 5 1 14 34 -20 1–6–3 88 3.0 5.1 7.0 7.2 77.7 22.3 2.8 1.5 55 58 vs COL Oct 19

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 88–99 points (middle half of seasons; median 93, 10th–90th percentile 83–104). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–98). Reaching that season's cutline (47.3% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (42.9%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 8 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 vs SJS 4–3 OT W 45.1
Oct 15 vs PHI 2–1 W 42.1
Oct 13 vs NJD 4–5 OT OTL 48.0
Oct 10 @ MTL 0–1 OT OTL 53.3
Oct 9 vs SEA 3–6 L 47.4
Oct 6 vs OTT 5–3 W 55.0
Oct 4 vs WPG 2–3 L 46.9
Oct 2 vs NYR 0–2 L 50.5

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Tue Oct 20 @ SEA 44 1.02 47.4
Thu Oct 22 @ VAN 59 1.28 32.5
Sat Oct 24 @ CGY 54 1.19 37.7
Mon Oct 26 @ EDM 37 0.89 55.7
Thu Oct 29 vs CHI 62 1.34 37.5
Sat Oct 31 vs STL 54 1.20 46.0
Mon Nov 2 @ FLA 41 0.97 50.5
Tue Nov 3 @ TBL 32 0.81 60.3
Thu Nov 5 vs VGK 44 1.03 56.2
Sat Nov 7 @ COL 30 0.77 63.4
Expected over these 1010.5

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 8 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice45.9
At home50.4
Away41.5
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against41.0
Points %, last 10 games50.0
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations48.520th
xG share, 5 on 550.716th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)51.914th
xG for / against per game3.17 / 3.37
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)19 vs 25.3-6.3
Goals against vs xG against23 vs 26.9
Goals saved above expected+3.4

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
93 Alex DeBrincat R 8 5 4 9 +7 30 7 6 20:08
28 Michael Brandsegg-Nygård R 8 2 4 6 +8 22 31 2 15:17
33 Viktor Arvidssonfrom BOS L 8 3 2 5 -4 21 3 7 19:08
58 Emmitt Finnie C 8 3 2 5 +6 20 7 5 17:00
72 Justin Faulk D 8 2 3 5 0 15 6 4 19:15
53 Moritz Seider D 8 0 5 5 +2 15 18 26 25:44
23 Lucas Raymond L 8 0 4 4 -2 22 2 3 20:27
71 Dylan Larkin C 6 1 2 3 0 14 3 5 21:48
54 William Wallinder D 4 1 1 2 -1 4 3 3 14:13
18 Andrew Copp C 8 1 1 2 -4 16 6 6 19:30
42 Anton Johansson D 8 1 1 2 +1 5 7 13 14:35
29 Nate Danielson C 7 0 2 2 -1 4 5 1 10:25
27 Michael Rasmussen C 8 0 2 2 -3 9 18 8 17:02
8 Ben Chiarot D 8 0 1 1 +3 7 11 11 19:17
44 Axel Sandin-Pellikka D 6 0 1 1 -1 6 2 6 12:23
34 Carter Mazur L 3 0 1 1 -2 3 3 0 8:23
22 Mason Appleton C 2 0 0 0 0 1 6 0 9:50
78 Jacob Brysonfrom WPG D 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
37 J.T. Compher L 2 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 14:39
92 Marco Kasper C 1 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 10:50
55 Keegan Kolesarfrom VGK R 8 0 0 0 -3 2 24 10 10:58
20 Albert Johansson D 8 0 0 0 -1 12 2 9 15:52
24 Andreas Englund D 4 0 0 0 0 4 15 4 11:26
15 Sheldon Dries C 5 0 0 0 -3 5 18 6 10:01

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Alex DeBrincat464.15+0.9
Viktor Arvidsson353.63-0.6
Michael Brandsegg-Nygård343.32-1.3
Lucas Raymond362.70-2.7
Emmitt Finnie232.33+0.7
Andrew Copp222.01-1.0
Dylan Larkin191.41-0.4
Moritz Seider211.00-1.0

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
John Gibson23618.520-1.5
Daniil Tarasov956.92+4.9