New York Islanders

Metropolitan Division · Eastern Conference · 4–3–1, 9 pts in 8 games · GF 24, GA 18 (+6) · Last 10

Playoff odds

Odds: by team strength · every game 50/50. Every remaining game is a coin flip: no team strength and no home ice, only the standings and the schedule. Games still go to overtime as often as they do across the league.

From 100,000 simulated seasons, updated Mon, Oct 19 at 8:30 AM. Finish columns are the share of seasons ending in each place; Win % needed is over the remaining games, for a 50%, 75% or 95% playoff chance.

Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50%Need 75% 95%
94 13.0 13.5 13.7 10.5 49.3 50.7 6.3 3.2 51 51 53

Playoff race, Eastern Conference

Record Goals Last 10 Proj Finish, % of seasons Odds, % Win % needed
Seed# Div Team GP W L OT Pts RW GF GA +/− Results W–L–OT PtsProj 1st 2nd 3rd WC Out Playoffs Final Cup 50% 95% Next
Atlantic
1 A Boston BruinsBOS 9 7 2 0 14 6 34 19 +15 7–2–0 98 20.9 17.1 14.6 15.2 32.1 67.9 8.5 4.2 48 51 @ DAL Oct 20
2 A Tampa Bay LightningTBL 8 6 2 0 12 5 25 21 +4 6–2–0 97 18.6 15.5 14.1 15.6 36.2 63.8 7.9 3.9 48 51 @ VGK Oct 20
3 A Ottawa SenatorsOTT 9 6 3 0 12 4 24 23 +1 6–3–0 96 14.3 14.0 13.5 15.9 42.3 57.7 7.0 3.5 49 52 vs FLA Oct 21
Metropolitan
1 M Carolina HurricanesCAR 10 7 2 1 15 6 36 24 +12 7–2–1 98 25.2 18.6 15.1 9.9 31.2 68.8 8.6 4.2 48 50 @ VAN Oct 20
2 M New York RangersNYR 10 6 3 1 13 6 28 22 +6 6–3–1 96 18.0 16.4 14.9 10.6 40.1 59.9 7.5 3.8 49 51 vs ANA Oct 19
3 M Washington CapitalsWSH 8 5 3 0 10 5 28 24 +4 5–3–0 95 15.7 15.3 14.7 10.5 43.8 56.2 7.0 3.5 50 52 vs LAK Oct 20
Wild Card
1 A Florida PanthersFLA 9 5 2 2 12 3 30 25 +5 5–2–2 96 14.0 13.9 13.6 15.6 43.0 57.0 7.2 3.6 49 52 @ OTT Oct 21
2 A Buffalo SabresBUF 9 4 3 2 10 2 27 34 -7 4–3–2 94 9.1 10.8 11.8 15.3 53.0 47.0 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs PHI Oct 21
M New York IslandersNYI 8 4 3 1 9 4 24 18 +6 4–3–1 94 13.0 13.5 13.7 10.5 49.3 50.7 6.3 3.2 51 53 vs ANA Oct 20
A Montréal CanadiensMTL 8 4 3 1 9 1 27 30 -3 4–3–1 94 9.4 10.9 11.9 15.3 52.5 47.5 6.0 3.0 51 54 vs SJS Oct 20
M New Jersey DevilsNJD 8 4 4 0 8 2 25 27 -2 4–4–0 93 10.1 11.9 12.7 10.4 54.8 45.2 5.7 2.8 51 54 vs COL Oct 20
A Detroit Red WingsDET 8 3 3 2 8 2 20 24 -4 3–3–2 93 7.7 9.6 10.8 14.7 57.1 42.9 5.4 2.7 51 54 @ SEA Oct 20
A Toronto Maple LeafsTOR 9 3 4 2 8 2 29 32 -3 3–4–2 92 6.0 8.1 9.7 13.9 62.3 37.7 4.6 2.3 52 55 vs SJS Oct 19
M Pittsburgh PenguinsPIT 9 3 5 1 7 1 29 33 -4 3–5–1 91 6.5 8.6 10.4 9.4 65.2 34.8 4.3 2.1 53 56 @ UTA Oct 19
M Columbus Blue JacketsCBJ 7 3 4 0 6 1 18 23 -5 3–4–0 92 8.4 10.7 11.6 10.0 59.4 40.6 5.2 2.6 52 55 vs TOR Oct 20
M Philadelphia FlyersPHI 10 1 6 3 5 1 14 34 -20 1–6–3 88 3.0 5.1 7.0 7.2 77.7 22.3 2.8 1.5 55 58 vs COL Oct 19

Rows follow the playoff format: each division's top three, then the wild-card race, with the red line at the cutoff. The same columns as the standings; hover a heading for its definition.

Final points

Projected 89–100 points (middle half of seasons; median 94, 10th–90th percentile 84–105). The cutline, the fewest points among the conference's playoff teams, is usually 93–96 (median 95, 92–98). Reaching that season's cutline (52.9% of seasons) isn't quite making the playoffs (50.7%): tiebreakers and the division format decide the edge cases.

Last 8 games

Date Opponent Score Opp str
Oct 17 @ TOR 4–1 W 42.3
Oct 15 @ OTT 1–2 OT OTL 55.0
Oct 13 vs VAN 3–2 W 32.5
Oct 10 vs TBL 3–5 L 60.3
Oct 8 vs CHI 4–1 W 37.5
Oct 6 @ NYR 2–5 L 50.5
Oct 3 vs NJD 6–0 W 48.0
Sep 30 @ TOR 1–2 L 42.3

Next 10 games

Date Opponent Win % Exp pts Opp str
Tue Oct 20 vs ANA 55 1.21 50.1
Thu Oct 22 vs LAK 65 1.39 38.8
Sun Oct 25 @ DAL 39 0.93 57.6
Tue Oct 27 @ NSH 50 1.12 46.2
Thu Oct 29 @ MIN 39 0.93 57.9
Sat Oct 31 vs EDM 50 1.11 55.7
Thu Nov 5 vs CAR 44 1.01 61.7
Sat Nov 7 vs NJD 57 1.24 48.0
Mon Nov 9 @ SJS 51 1.14 45.1
Thu Nov 12 @ LAK 57 1.25 38.8
Expected over these 1011.4

Ratings and shot quality

The simulation's ratings: each team's chance of beating a league-average team. Expected goals (xG) rate each unblocked shot by how often shots like it go in. 8 games this regular season; ranks out of 32.

Ratings
Strength, neutral ice50.8
At home55.3
Away46.3
Pythagorean win %, from goals for and against64.0
Points %, last 10 games56.2
Shot qualityRank
xG share, all situations44.128th
xG share, 5 on 549.119th
Shot attempt share, 5 on 5 (Corsi)50.916th
xG for / against per game2.62 / 3.32
Goals for vs xG for (finishing)24 vs 21.0+3.0
Goals against vs xG against17 vs 26.6
Goals saved above expected+10.3

Skaters

# Player Pos GP G A Pts +/− SOG Hit Blk TOI
14 Bo Horvat C 8 5 4 9 +4 26 19 3 20:33
48 Matthew Schaefer D 8 0 7 7 +2 31 4 6 25:48
63 Matias Maccellifrom TOR L 8 2 4 6 +3 13 1 1 14:28
10 Brayden Schenn C 8 2 3 5 -2 16 18 3 16:23
92 Simon Holmstrom R 8 3 1 4 +2 9 2 3 16:25
44 Jean-Gabriel Pageau C 8 1 3 4 0 9 22 10 15:25
8 Logan Stanley D 8 0 4 4 +7 5 21 14 20:50
21 Kyle Palmieri C 8 2 1 3 +1 14 3 5 15:52
51 Emil Heineman L 8 2 0 2 +2 9 23 2 15:34
11 Anthony Duclair L 8 2 0 2 -1 9 2 2 12:30
64 Calum Ritchie C 8 1 1 2 0 7 2 5 12:10
53 Casey Cizikas C 8 1 1 2 +4 7 12 2 12:32
77 Tony DeAngelo D 8 1 1 2 -2 11 2 7 16:19
81 Ondrej Palat L 8 1 1 2 +2 9 17 7 12:51
38 Victor Eklund R 8 1 1 2 +1 8 17 3 13:24
3 Adam Pelech D 8 0 2 2 +2 8 7 10 20:29
4 Matthew Kesselfrom STL D 3 0 1 1 +1 2 2 1 13:33
24 Scott Mayfield D 2 0 0 0 +1 1 5 1 13:38
6 Ryan Pulock D 8 0 0 0 +1 2 8 11 18:56
28 Alexander Romanov D 3 0 0 0 +2 3 5 7 16:34

Shooters by expected goals

ShooterShotsxGGG − xG
Bo Horvat363.85+1.2
Brayden Schenn202.42-0.4
Matthew Schaefer441.90-1.9
Emil Heineman161.52+0.5
Victor Eklund171.41-0.4
Casey Cizikas91.41-0.4
Ondrej Palat131.31-0.3
Simon Holmstrom151.33+1.7

Goalies

GoalieShotsxGAGAGSAx
Ilya Sorokin24217.410+7.4
Semyon Varlamov717.04+3.0